Select Page

UW Oshkosh’s Office of Grants and Development has announced the faculty development awards for 2008. They are as follows:

  • Aliosha Alexandrov, research, Marketing, “Latent Distributions”
  • Isabel Alvarez, teaching, Foreign Languages, “Spanish Praxis Preparation”
  • Merlaine Angwall, research, Theatre, “Mount Pleasant”
  • Jeri-Mae Astolfi, teaching, Music, “Creation of Musicianship Materials”
  • Bruce Atwell, research, Music, “Baroque Horn”
  • Zoubir Benzaid, teaching, Math, “Algorithm Visualization for Math”
  • Catherine Bryan, research, Foreign Languages, “Women Intellectuals 19th Century Peru”
  • Laurence Carlin, research, Philosophy, “The Empiricists”
  • James Chaudoir, research, Music, “Composition: Violin/Piano”
  • Sheldon Cooper, research, Biology, “Costs of Immune Activity”
  • Samuel David, research, Chemistry, “Synthesis of Aspernigrin”
  • Stephanie de Montigny, teaching, Anthropology, “Masculinity Across Cultures”
  • Sarah DeArmond, research, Business Administration, “Occupational Stressors”
  • Leona Dempsey, research, Nursing, “Voices in Nursing History”
  • David Dilkes, teaching, Biology, “Dissection of a Cadaver”
  • Andrzej Dziedzic, research, Foreign Languages, “Imaginary Foreigners in 18th-Century”
  • Michael Eierman, teaching, Business Administration, “Using Second Life to Teach Project Management”
  • Donald Faggiani, research, Public Affairs, “Police as Victims of Assault”
  • James Feldman, research, Environmental Studies, “A Storied Wilderness”
  • David Furcy, teaching, Computer Science, “Algorithm Visualization for Math”
  • Penny Garcia, teaching, Human Services, “MC Lit/Media for Education”
  • David Gomez-Torres, research, Foreign Languages, “Second Republic Narrative”
  • Arlene Haffa, research, Chemistry, “Protein Crystallization”
  • M. Ryan Haley, teaching, Economics, “Time Series and Forecasting”
  • Joan Hart, research, Math, “Preserving without Continuity”
  • Monika Hohbein-Deegen, teaching, Foreign Languages, “Business German Course”
  • Toivo Kallas, research, Biology, “Kinetics & Gene Expression”
  • Nadejda Kaltcheva, research, Physics, “The Lacerta Star-Forming Field”
  • Todd Kostman, research, Biology, “Genes Involved in Calcium Regulation in Soybean”
  • Alice Kyburg, teaching, Philosophy, “Phil Foundations Feminism”
  • Alan Lareau, teaching, Foreign Languages, “German Praxis Preparation”
  • Dan Lehrmann, teaching, Geology, “Missouri Field Course”
  • Colin Long, research, Geography, “Fire History from Kettle Moraine”
  • Miles Maguire, research, Journalism, “Genius Journalists”
  • Ed Martin, research, Music, “Magnus Lindbert’s Twine”
  • Susan Maxwell, research, Art, “Art & Engraving in the Late Renaissance”
  • Kevin McGee, research, Economics, “Twice Constrained Investment”
  • Jennifer Mihalick, research, Chemistry, “Sol-Gel Cages for Dyes”
  • Anca Miron, research, Psychology, “Reducing Negative Emotions”
  • Hosein Moghadam, teaching, Math, “Algorithm Visualization for Math”
  • Robert Pillsbury, research, Biology, “Ecology of Didymosphenia”
  • Frances Rauscher, research, Psychology, “Effects of Teacher Gender”
  • Susan Ridgely, research, Religious Studies, “Rearing Christian Soldiers”
  • Kelli Saginak, teaching, Counseling Education, “Online Counseling Supervision and Ethics Course”
  • Alan Saginak, teaching, Counseling Education, “Online Counseling Supervision and Ethics Course”
  • Tom Scofield, teaching, Counseling Education, “Online Counseling Supervision and Ethics Course”
  • Loay Sehwail, research, Business Administration, “B2B Online Reverse Auctions”
  • Simon Sibelman, research, Foreign Languages, “Complexities of Collaboration”
  • Stacey Skoning, research, Special Education, “Dance and Creative Movement”
  • Stephanie Spehar, teaching, Anthropology, “Cooperative Learning Lab Manual”
  • Robert Stelzer, research, Biology, “Nitrate Toxicity in Stream”
  • Mahesh Subramony, research, Psychology, “Staffing Firm’s Client Orientation”
  • Suzanne Swiderski, research, Educational Foundation, “Assessing Reasoning”
  • Charles Thomas, teaching, Foreign Languages, “Latin American Music”
  • Michael Tippins, research, Business Administration, “Conceptualization of Loyalty”
  • Ling-Ling Tsao, research, Special Education, “Creating Communication Environments for Students with Disabilities”
  • Dana Vaughan, research, Biology, “SUMO1 in Squirrel Retina”
  • Elizabeth Wade-Sirabian, research, Foreign Languages, “Scribal Strategies”
  • Jennifer Wenner, research, Geology, “Basalt and the Mantle”
  • Robert Wise, research, Biology, “Avoidance of Heat Stress”

For the past 30 years, the UW Oshkosh Faculty Development program has supported teaching improvements and scholarship in all forms. For more information, visit www.uwosh.edu/grants/uwo_faculty-development/index.php.

Share