Select Page
UW Oshkosh 2014 Midwest Model UN Team

UW Oshkosh 2014 Midwest Model UN Team

The University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Model United Nations team continued its winning streak at the 54th annual Midwest Model United Nations Competition in St. Louis by once again winning more awards than any other university.

UW Oshkosh students won two of five Outstanding Delegation Awards in the General Assembly and one of two General Assembly Honorable Mentions, adding one of two Outstanding Delegation Awards in the Economic and Social Council Plenary. UW Oshkosh students also won nine outstanding in committee awards, four committee Honorable Mentions and six Outstanding Position Paper Awards.

Delegates from UW Oshkosh swept the Delegates’ Choice Awards, granted by vote of the participating students, winning in each of the four General Assembly committees and in ECOSOC.

UW Oshkosh students represented seven nations at the competition, which involved more than 700 students from 50 universities in thirteen states representing 74 nations. The competition was held from February 19-22, 2014.

The UW Oshkosh delegations representing China and Germany received Outstanding Delegation Awards in the General Assembly, while Ghana received an Honorable Mention. China also was named as an Outstanding Delegation in ECOSOC Plenary. UW Oshkosh also represented Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Mauritius and Ireland at the competition.

Kenneth J. Grieb, coordinator of International Studies and faculty adviser to the Model United Nations Organization, said: “UW Oshkosh students again demonstrated the ability to accurately represent nations from all major regions of the world, with a clear understanding of the nuances of policy objectives in each region, receiving awards representing nations with vastly differing needs and priorities.”

Delegates were judged on their knowledge of the issues, the accuracy of their representation of their nation’s foreign policy, their diplomatic and negotiating skills enabling them to build consensus support and writing and speaking skills.

  • The UW Oshkosh students receiving Outstanding Delegate in Committee Awards included: Alicia J. Spietz, Oshkosh, representing China in the Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian Committee; Ryan A. Hackbarth, Oshkosh, representing China in the Disarmament Committee; Chase W. Mitchell, Oshkosh, representing Germany in the Economic and Finance Committee; Adam P. Wolf, Oshkosh, representing China in the Special Political Committee, David M. Sebstead, Oshkosh, representing Germany in the Special Political Committee; Christopher D. Stockus, West Salem, representing Ghana in the Economic and Finance Committee; Daniel J. Dennis, Verona, representing Mexico in the Disarmament Committee; Caitlin M. Hopper, Waukesha, representing Germany in the Social, Cultural and Humanitarian Committee; and Zachery D. Stuebs, Campbellsport, representing China in the Economic and Social Council.
  • Delegates’ Choice Awards, granted by vote of the participating student delegates, were won by: Hackbarth; Spietz; Wolf;  Kyle O. Callen, Waukesha, representing Mexico in the Economic and Finance Committee; Valerie A. M. Hagen, Black Wolf, representing Ghana in the Social, Cultural and Humanitarian Committee; and Lindsey M. Tyson, Oshkosh, representing Ireland in the Economic and Social Council.
  • UW Oshkosh students receiving Honorable Mentions in their committees were Tyson; Lindsey M. Newhauser, Lomira, representing China in the Security Council; Ibrahim T. Guede, Madison, representing Saudi Arabia in the Economic and Finance Committee; and Anthony L. Montalvo, Oshkosh, representing Mexico in the Special Political Committee.
  • The delegation of China, which received an Outstanding Delegation Award in the General Assembly, consisted of:  Spietz, head delegate; Hackbarth; Thomas E. Demailly, Orsay, France; Wolf; Newhauser; and Stuebs.
  • Students representing Germany, which also received an Outstanding Delegation Award in the General Assembly, were: Mitchell, head delegate; Hopper; Sebstead, and Kelsey L. Meske, Sussex.
  • Students representing Mexico were:  Susan M. Asselin, Sheboygan Falls, head delegate; Dennis; Callen; and Montalvo.
  • Students representing Ghana, which received an Honorable Mention in General Assembly, were: Allison J. Mahnke, Sun Prairie, head delegate; Stockus; Hagen; and Parker A. Ross, Watertown.
  • The Delegation of Saudi Arabia consisted of: Nicole A. Lehto, West Bend, head delegate; Guede; Blake C. Schlieve, Iron Ridge; and A.J. Pflanzer, Oconomowoc.
  • Members of the delegation representing Mauritius were: Samantha M. Asselin, Sheboygan Falls, head delegate; Mindy B. Medrow, Oshkosh; Morgan A. Barthen, Menomonie; and Christina M. Quella, Milwaukee.
  • The delegation of Ireland included: Jennifer R. Elkins, Sister Bay, head delegate; Tyson; Jacob Stuebs, Campbellsport; and Nicolas R. Charles, Green Bay.

 

Faculty, staff and students are encouraged to contribute calendar items, campus announcements and other good news to UW Oshkosh Today.

Share