Nearly 200 University of Wisconsin Oshkosh students were recognized for their academic excellence at the 2010 Honors and Awards ceremony April 30 in the Music hall of the Arts and Communication Center.
A reception for faculty, students, parents and guest followed the program.
Those who were recognized at the ceremony follow:
UNIVERSITY-WIDE SCHOLARSHIPS
Undergraduate
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence
Alex Abendschein
Shane Arman
Maria Dahn
Megan Heiden
Elizabeth Hirst
Stephany Kiel
Jonathan Kline
Kimberly Krejcarek
Sarah Mueller
Krista Newell
Jose Orona
Malinda Reichert
Ashley Romenesko
Abby Schultz
Jacki Thering
Janeil Velez
Ashley Wangberg
Cecelia Brown Memorial Award
Alexander Davis
Caitlin Scales
James Cook Leadership Scholarship
Troy Landry
Patricia Roden
Dennis V. Detry Scholarship
Stacy Drews
Douglas C. Jirovetz Scholarship
Stephanie Winkel
Agnes Drexler Kujawa Memorial Scholarship
Laura Leyh
Stephanie Winkel
Gladys J. Larson Scholarship
JohnPaul Umejesi
Katelyn Wagner
Lifelong Learner Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Justin Heim
Ronald E. McNair Scholars Program
Deseray Aguirre
Kathryn Baez
Troy Landry
Laura Leyh
Tisha Samuel
Hope Schuhart
Richard Wheatley
Lucile Morton-Grams Scholarship
Kelsey Hendricks
Multicultural Leadership Award
Whittany Bryd
Peter Lee
Sara Martin
Kelsey Winfery
Mai Koa Xiong
Cheeneng Yang
Thomas A. Plein Scholarship
Laura Leyh
Mabel E. Rasmussen Scholarship
Dragana Radic
Mary Susan Sieber Memorial Scholarship
Chris Vitella
Viola Vedder Scholarship
Rebecca Anderson
Irving H. Wallace Scholarship
Rachel Gallagher
Mark H. Reinhard Memorial Leadership Scholarship
Nicholas Janis
Rachel St. Peter
Graduate
AAUW Graduate Scholarship
Kimberly Busse
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Undergraduate
Collegewide
4Imprint USA Inc. Scholarship
Brianna Rapp
Linda and Jeffrey Bartelt Scholarship
Mark Truettner
College of Business Alumni Association Scholarship
Kyle Ackeret
Austin Volden
Dr. Dwight M. Edmonds Scholarship
Ashley Iverson
GfK Custom Research North America Scholarship
Chad Janke
Ashley Romenesko
Edwin and Dorothy Hartman Scholarship
Megan Calbaum
Kell Family Scholarship
Ashley Romenesko
Ross McKenzie Lang Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Meyer
Robert and Kathleen Lindgren Scholarship
Elizabeth Leonard
Northwestern Mutual Life Sales Award
Lynnea Krajco
Riley O’Hearn
David Rathsack
Chad Vincent
Shirley Tipler Schultz Scholarship
Michael Stadtmueller
Target Case Study Project Scholarship
Laura Dedering
Laura DuChateau
Ashley Romenesko
Jennifer Siepmann
Wisconsin Family Business Forum Scholarship
Shaina Blackman
Julia Mader
Accounting
Baker Tilly Accounting Scholarship
Paul Stock
Grant Thornton Accounting Scholarship
Brett Hintz
Harry Ostendorf Accounting Scholarship
Kayla Denu
Schenck Accounting Scholarship
Chris Vitella
Tax Executives Institute of Northeast Wisconsin Scholarship
Jessica Sibilsky
UW Oshkosh Accounting Faculty Scholarship
Devin Hagan
Austin Volden
Finance
Brinkman Scholarship
Anna Mott
Financial Executives International — Milwaukee Award
Michael Londre
Financial Executives International — Northeast Wisconsin Award
Stephanie Gambsky
Arek Schmocker
Guyette Family Scholarship
Brianna Rapp
Marketing
Oshkosh Allergy Center Marketing Scholarship
Ashley Romenesko
Sales and Marketing Professionals of Northeast Wisconsin Scholarship
Renee Dorn
Operations Management
Allan W. Gerow Memorial Scholarship
Justin Rose
College of Business Supply Chain & Operations Management Scholarship in honor of Dr. Brent Bandy
Renee Dorn
Miriam Wilma Schlosser-Lang-Gerow Memorial Scholarship
Abby Schultz
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES
Undergraduate
Collegewide
College of Education and Human Services Alumni Association Scholarship
Brittany Mader
Emily McAleavey
Curriculum and Instruction
Pattie Ackerman Scholarship
Stephanie Winkel
Jane Ives Albee Scholarship
Dana Wielgus
Irene Blanchette Sophomore Achievement Award
Jessica Richie
Edward J. Dempsey and Sadie A. Dempsey Memorial Teaching Scholarship
Cassandra Cobb
Kathleen Records
Bernice and Forrest Derickson Memorial Scholarship
Diane Marks
Alice Duren Early Childhood Education Scholarship
Danielle Hulke
Samantha Schwartz
Jean Erdman and Thomas J. King Scholarship
Stephanie Winkel
Dr. Michael P. Ford Scholarship
Stephanie Winkel
Sara M. Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Emily McAleavey
Gladys W. Ihde Education Scholarship
Emily Dietrich
Sally and Bernie Killoran Scholarship
Stephanie Feucht
Amie Heinzelman
Beatrice Barlow Lampert and Phillip D. Lampert Scholarship
Molly Roell
Clarice Mae Johnson Mandel Education Scholarship
Lisa Thomas
Alicia Van Boogard
Charles Lenz Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Hulke
Norman Muehrer Scholarship
Lisa Thomas
N. Peter and Ruth Nelson Scholarship
Emily McAleavey
Donald Netzer Scholarship
Casey Robers
Lanore Netzer Scholarship
Jacquelyn Topp
Suzanne Harriet Pearson Landes and James Hazelton Pearson Scholarship
Sarah Mueller
Gladys M. Stern Scholarship
Diane Marks
Evelyn H. Uehling Scholarship
Stephanie Feucht
Mary Elizabeth Willey Scholarship
Jacquelyn Topp
Eugene and Nancy Winkler Scholarship
Emily McAleavey
Stephanie Winkel
Special Education
Andrews Family Outstanding SCEC Service Award
Heather Kimme
Mary Drecktrah Special Education Scholarship
Brittany Mader
Craig Fiedler Scholarship
Katherine Jandrin
Heidi Schmidt
Betty Griesbach Scholarship
Tamara Kramer Nelson
Theresa Watt
John F. Leonardi Scholarship
Brittany Mader
Carla Roberts Special Education Teaching Scholarship
Tamara Kramer Nelson
Stanley Talarek Scholarship
Erin Heimerl
Dr. Harold Thorpe Award for Outstanding Senior in Special Education
Lindsey Wendorf
Graduate
Collegewide
Patricia J. Koll Scholarship
Nicole Leiter
Curriculum and Instruction
Elinor V. Metzen Mathe Scholarship
Nicole Leiter
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Charlotte McEssy Scholarship — Educational Leadership
Justin Mitchell
Professional Counseling
Robert (Pete) Havens Scholarship
Laura Suminski
Reading Education
Jean I. Caudle Graduate Reading Award
Angela Davis
Special Education
Betty Griesbach Scholarship
Nicole Leiter
Stanley Talarek Scholarship
Nicole Leiter
COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE
Undergraduate
Collegewide
The Liberal Arts Scholarship Competition
Hope Schuhart, College of Letters and Science
Karen Thompson, College of Education and Human Services
Daniel W. Raaf Scholarship
Kenneth Norby
Art
4Imprint USA Inc. Scholarship
Lora Vahlsing
Charles Chronis Award
Drew Bode
Milton K. Gardener Memorial Scholarship
Caitlin Leu
Joann Kindt Scholarship
Nina Kawar
William J. Leffin Scholarship
Dawn Baker
William Niederberger Jr. Memorial Award
Patrick Stromme
Pride of Oshkosh Art Student Scholarship
Stephanie Geenen
Todd Schabel
Biology/Microbiology
Outstanding Biology Major Award
Tyler O’Flahrity
Rebecca Zink
James W. Unger Scholarship
Samantha Treutel
Chemistry
Alumni Research Award
Peter Christensen
Ruth A. Berge Organic Chemistry Scholarship
Jason Krahenbuhl
Outstanding Senior Chemistry Major Award
Malinda Reichert
Gilbert F. and Katherine L. Pollnow Chemistry Scholarship
Wesley Collier
Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry
Zachary McCluskey
Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
Liem Nguyen
Communication
Joseph B. Laine Outstanding Senior in Speech Communication Award
Kathryn Gruber
English
Nevin James English Writing Contest
Rachel Gallagher, First prize
Brandon Thomas, Second prize
Nevin James Writing Contest — CAPP Award
Nick Paulson
History
C. Kevin Hasson Memorial Scholarship
Jean Westerhaus
Barbara Donner Monteith Memorial Scholarship
Fletcher Marron
International Studies
Juris Veidemanis Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award
Brenna Ranzen
Journalism
Gary Coll Journalism Fellowship
Andrew Munger
Jay Spanbauer
Heather Wade
Kinesiology
Affinity Health System Award for Academic Excellence in Athletic Training
Allison Behnke
Mathematics
Harvey McKenzie Senior Award
Liem Nguyen
Music
Stanley Linton Memorial Scholarship
Anna Lussier
National Association of Recording Arts and Sciences Award
Gary Zylstra
Willabelle J. Thoma Music Award
Courtney Buvid
Zachary Glaeser
Theresa Sauvage
Psychology
Roy C. Dixon-Robinson Scholarship
Brittney Magrady
Som N. Ghei and Ram Kaur Ghei Scholarship
Kim Han
Emily Love
George R. Soika Scholarship
Kourtney Lechner
Radio-TV-Film
Dr. Robert L. Snyder Scholarship
Alex Smith
Religious Studies and Anthropology
Rev. David R. Gaskill Scholarship
Croix Menzel
Ashley Rieth
Sciences
Edward L. and Dorothy E. Schwartz Scholarship
Seth Parsons
Social Work
Lois Miranda Social Work Advocacy Award
Thomas Wolf
Social Work Excellence Award
Johannah Bradle
Laura Eberhardy
Women’s Studies
Helen Bannan Women’s Studies Award
Jennifer Blaha
Graduate
Biology/Microbiology
Leslie-Allen Fellowship in Field Ecology
Jacob Dittel
Psychology
Som N. Ghei and Ram Kaur Ghei Scholarship
Anne Herlache
Kristina Pagel
Public Administration
Stephen Hintz MPA Award
Adam Helms
COLLEGE OF NURSING
Undergraduate
Collegewide
Affinity Nursing Scholarship
Anna Bermel
Amber Bougie
Danielle Eisenschink
Ashley Erickson
Rachel Gallagher
Cassandra Gelhaus
Sarah Klein
Patience Krahn
Dragana Radic
Edith Theodate
Maria Turner
Kayte Ward
Julie Wein
Samantha Wolinski
Maris Zuleger
Phyllis Albrecht Nursing Scholarship
Julie Wein
Alumni-Sponsored Excellence in Nursing Scholarship
Ashley Blindert
Kristen Wolfe
American Legion 40 and 8 Voiture 751 Winnebago County Scholarship
April Ryan
Dixalene Bahleda Leadership Award
Stacy Wirth
Dixalene Bahleda Nurse Care Scholarship
Ashley Blindert
Irene L. Blanchette Nursing Award
Erica Soto
Gertrude Haemig Bowman Scholarship
Edith Theodate
Rose and Edwin Daniels Nursing Award — Pre-nursing
Sarah Klein
Jodi Wilhelm
Rose and Edwin Daniels Nursing Award — Professional
April Ryan
Lauren Wiest
Colleen Gibbons Daugherty Nursing Scholarship
Whitney Seymour
The Fale Family Nursing Scholarship
Wendy VanNuland
Katherine MacKinnon Fiss Quality Nurse Award
Ashley Procknow
Karl Iwen Nursing Scholarship
Alie Graham
Kennedy Nursing Fellows Scholarship
Jessica Derenne
Cassandra Gelhaus
Molly Ireland
Jessica Lauretic
Jennifer Schuh
Courtney Schuman
Jodi Wilhelm
Sally and Bernie Killoran Nursing Scholarship
Maria Turner
Wilbert J. Kuehn Nursing Scholarship
Brittany Gietman
Dorothy Lane Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Molly Pagel
Elmer Leach Foundation Undergraduate Nurse Award
Rachel Gallagher
Patience Krahn
Jodi Wilhelm
Samantha Wolinski
Tracy A. Lloyd Memorial Scholarship
Whitney Seymour
Mercy Medical Center Auxiliary Nursing Scholarship
Rebecca Basel
Brittany Gietman
Stacy Wirth
Northeast Wisconsin Chapter of the Oncology Nursing Society Scholarship
Molly Pagel
Beatrice Rake Scholarship
Maria Turner
Royal Arch Foundation of Wisconsin Nursing Scholarship
Patience Krahn
Molly Pagel
Ashley Procknow
Whitney Seymour
Peggy Spees Schneider Memorial Nursing Award
Stephanie Pink
Helen Shure Nursing Scholarship
Betsy Gscheidmeier
Whitney Seymour
Hilda Swanson Memorial Scholarship
Kayte Ward
Willcockson Nursing Undergraduate Scholarship
Amber Bougie
Herbert C. and Mae Yagers Nursing Scholarship
Erica Soto
Graduate
Aileen Wood Barr Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Karlin
Katherine MacKinnon Fiss Graduate Award
Ashley Seiler
Elizabeth A. Regan Scholarship
Nicole Yurek
Willcockson Graduate Nursing Scholarship
Mollie May
Other awards that were not presented at the ceremony included the following:
UNIVERSITYWIDE SCHOLARSHIPS
Undergraduate
Robert Nash Scholarship
Ryan Bentzien
Undergraduate Student/Faculty Collaborative Research Program
Robert Adler
Amanda Anderson
Kyle Colburn
David Edwards
Scott Frankowski
Jennifer Haegele
Erin Prader
Katie Streufert
Kenneth Toson
Pa Shoua Vang
Kaci Worth
Graduate
Graduate Studies Honors Recognition
College of Business
John Adams
Kellie Alvarado
Yulia Barstow
Brian Conrad
Melissa Dennis
Michael Dvorachek
Michael Fameree
Brandon Gerwin
Bryan Hochstein
Rosemarie Hogan
Michael Johnston
Martin Kinnerk
Dawn Kissinger
Carol Konshak
Julie Lambie
Kari Meixl
Nicholas Paulick
Craig Peterson
Valerie Pfeiffer
Mark Swim
Andrea Vandervest
Hope Voigt
April Zuberbier
College of Education and Human Services
Bobbie Daul
Brenda Gabrielson
Kevin Grahn
Laura Holly
Nadine Mathu
Anne Peaslee
Julie Wahl
College of Nursing
Kasey Coey-Boerner
DaRae Coughlin
Jacklyn Foth
Sherry Konen
Stefanie Petrie
Ashley Seiler
Elizabeth Wagner
Mark Weideman
Graduate Student / Faculty Collaborative Research
Jacob Dittel
Vai Lor
Tristan Thomas
Graduate Student/Faculty Collaborative Research-Pat Koll Award
Anne Herlache
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Undergraduate
Wall Street Journal Award
Laura Dedering
COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE
Undergraduate
Foreign Languages
Club Nippon Certificate of Excellence
Kelly Potratz
Deutsche Welle Prize
Paul Batty
Dianne Graf
Jon Kline
Excellence in Japanese Award
Joseph Ahrens
Thomas Hanaway
Genzhong Li
Amanda Radke
Excellence in Spanish Book Award
Katelyn Corson
Audrey Cowling
Rachel Mand
Cecelia Stirm
Shannon Ward
French Book Award
Peter Blain
Brittany Magrady
Mariam Masroor
Goethe Institute Book Awards
Kelly Friedrichsen
Andrew Johnson
Thomas Miller
Swiss Consulate Prize
Laura Cauley
Michael Northway
Geology
Bartlett Award
Kyle Colburn
Bryan Ernst
Reginald Brook Memorial Award
Ryan Dhillon
Freshman Scholarship in Geology Award
Natalie Murray
Burton E. Karges Geology Achievement Award
Sara Akin
Burton E. Karges Geology Scholarship Award
Joshua Rosera
Oshkosh Earth Science Club Award
Sarah Jeffrey
U. S. Geological Survey National Association of Geoscience Teachers (USGS-NAGT) Traineeship
Alexander Ketchpaw
James R. Vedder Memorial Award
Sara Akin
Music
Honors Recitalist Award
Jason Kutz
Roger Dennis Scholarship
Jacki Thering
Music Scholarship
Dori Arbter
Charles Bloom
April Boucher
Matthew Bragstad
Angela Breslow
Shelby Buchanan
Zachary Glaeser
Nicolas Gutierrez
Kelsey Johnson-Fischer
Carly Rast
Amy Reithmeier
Courtney Reynolds
Logan Rome
Theresa Sauvage
Danielle Schierl
Emily Sebstead
Daniel Stammer
Ashley Valentine
Luke Van Drunen
Chris Vander Pas
Alissa Winkelman
Philosophy
Socratic Award
Nicole Bernard
Brittany Dunlap
Elisabeth Spidle
STUDENT HONORARY ORGANIZATION INITIATES
Beta Gamma Sigma
Honor Society for AACSB Accredited Business Programs
Joshua Ackerman
John Adams
Kellie Alvarado
Yulia Barstow
Noelle Biddick
Michael Birch
Brian Conrad
Tony D’Alessio
Mitchell DeNure
Melissa Dennis
Sanjay Dighe
Stacy Drews
Davor Dukic
Michael Dvorachek
Michael Fameree
Jason Garland
Justin Garrett
Jared Gehrt
Brandon Gerwin
Bryan Hochstein
Rosemarie Hogan
Veronica Janeczko
Michael Johnston
Nathan Kilsdonk
Martin Kinnerk
Dawn Kissinger
Rusi Kombalov
Carol Konshak
Joseph Kraft
Brian Krieger
Julie Lambie
Shaun Marthaler
Anna Maximova
Kathryn McMorrow
Kari Meixl
Drew Messner
Brian Montonati
Troy Mrkvicka
Todd Nelson
Lindsay Newcomb
Nicholas Paulick
Jared Petersen
Craig Peterson
Valerie Pfeiffer
Jodi Phillips
Trevor Rabbach
Kimberly Rabe
Alyssa Raymond
Thomas Richter
Jessica Rosera
Gregory Schrimpf
Luke Schroeder
Mark Swim
Joshua Thome
Mark Truettner
Andrea Vandervest
Hope Voigt
Austin Volden
Kyle Wallin
April Zuberbier
Sigma Gamma Epsilon
Earth Science Honorary Society for Geology Majors
Jack Borski
Sarah Jeffrey
Benjamin Rosandick
Joshua Rosera
Sigma Iota Rho, Gamma Chapter
National Honor Society for International Studies
Jacob Buege
Kateland Haas
Austin Jones