Select Page

mod unThe University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Model United Nations team continued its winning streak at the recent 53rd annual Midwest Model United Nations Competition in St. Louis by once again winning more awards than any other university.

UW Oshkosh students won one of three Outstanding Delegation Awards in the General Assembly, and added one of two General Assembly Honorable Mentions, as well as seven committee awards, four committee Honorable Mentions and three Position Paper Awards.

Delegates from UW Oshkosh swept the Delegates Choice Awards, granted by vote of the participating students, winning in each of the four General Assembly committees.

UW Oshkosh students represented seven nations at the competition, which involved more than 700 students from 50 universities in 13 states representing 79 nations. The competition was held from Feb. 20-23, 2013.

The UW Oshkosh delegation representing Indonesia received an Outstanding Delegation Award in the General Assembly and also scored a rare sweep, with each of the members of the delegation receiving Outstanding Delegate Awards in their Committees. UW Oshkosh students representing Finland received the Honorable Mention in the General Assembly. UW Oshkosh also represented Argentina, Zambia, Jordan, Rwanda and Switzerland at the competition.

Kenneth J. Grieb, coordinator of International Studies and faculty adviser to the Model United Nations Organization, noted: “Once again, UW Oshkosh students demonstrated the ability to accurately represent nations from all major regions of the world, with a clear understanding of the nuances of policy objectives in each region.”

Delegates were judged on their knowledge of the issues, the accuracy of their representation of their nation’s foreign policy, their diplomatic and negotiating skills enabling them to build consensus support and writing and speaking skills.

The UW Oshkosh students receiving Outstanding Delegate Awards included Katie C. Keelan, Wauwatosa, representing Indonesia in the Disarmament Committee; Ryan A, Hackbarth, Oshkosh, representing Finland in the Disarmament Committee; Thomas E. Demailly, Orsay, France. Representing Finland in the Economic and Finance Committee; Chase W. Mitchell, Oshkosh, representing Indonesia in the Economic and Financial Committee; Ross M. Bartelt, Franklin, representing Indonesia in the Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian Committee; Alicia J. Speitz, Oshkosh, representing Finland in the Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian Committee; and Austin R. Jones, Waukesha, representing Indonesia in the Legal Committee.

Delegates’ Choice Awards, granted by vote of the participating student delegates were won by Hackbarth, Demailly, Bartelt and Jones.

UW Oshkosh students receiving Honorable Mentions in their committees were Zachary L. Fritschel, West Bend, representing Jordan in the Disarmament Committee; Susan M. Asselin, Sheboygan Falls, representing Zambia in the Economic and Finance Committee;  Zachery D. Stuebs, Campbellsport, representing Argentina in the Economic and Finance Committee;  Madeline J. Meis, Marshfield, representing Argentina in the Social Cultural, and Humanitarian Committee;  and Adam P. Wolf, Oshkosh, representing Finland in the Legal Committee.

The delegation of Indonesia, which received an Outstanding Delegation Award in the General Assembly, consisted of:  Keelan, head delegate; Mitchell, Bartelt and Jones

Students representing Finland, which received an Honorable Mention Award in the General Assembly, were:  Demailly, head delegate; Hackbarth, Speitz and Wolf.

Students representing Argentina were:  Meis, head delegate; Stuebs; Jennifer R. Elkins, Sister Bay; and David M. Sebstead, Oshkosh.

Students representing Zambia were:  Asselin, head delegate; Allison J. Mahnke, Sun Prarie, Kyle O. Callen, Waukesha, and Daniel J. Dennis, Verona.

The Delegation of Jordan consisted of: Fritchel, head delegate; Nicole A. Lehto, West Bend; De Shawn A, Hendricks, Waterford; and Brittany E. Lemke, Mt. Calvary.

Members of the delegation representing Rwanda were: Hayley A.  Braatz, Watertown, head delegate; Caitlin M. Hopper, Waukesha; Christopher D,. Stockus, West Salem; and Amy B. Spaulding, Oshkosh.

The delegation of Switzerland included:  Samantha M. Asselin, Sheboygan Falls, head delegate; Pablo A. Juarez, Beloit; Kelsey L. Meske, Sussex; and Parker A. Ross, Waytertown.

Faculty, staff and students are encouraged to contribute calendar items, campus announcements and other good news to UW Oshkosh Today.