Select Page

More than 100 honors, awards and scholarships will be bestowed upon University of Wisconsin Oshkosh students at a ceremony at 3:30 p.m. April 24 in the Arts and Communication Center’s Music Hall.

A reception for faculty, students, parents and guests will follow the program.

Those who will be recognized are as follows:

UNIVERSITYWIDE SCHOLARSHIPS

Undergraduate

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence
Rosa Alvarez
Keith Brownlow
Anthony Diercks
Anthony Goebel
Amanda Krohn
Hanna Ladwig
Bren Nimke
Meagan Propson
Phillip Prusinski
Natasha Steenbergen

James Cook Leadership Scholarship
Albert Strohm

Dennis V. Detry Scholarship

Stacy Drews
Samantha Erdman

Douglas C. Jirovetz Scholarship
Sarah Burmeister

Agnes Drexler Kujawa Memorial Scholarship
Loren Brownlea
Kellie Dougherty
Carmen Frank
Crystal Galica
Jacquelyn Gentz
Gretchen Hutzler
Ai Lee
Kay-Ann Reece
Whitney Seymour
Tricia Springstroh
Stephanie Winkel

Ronald E. McNair Scholars Program

Kathryn Bender
Seth Block
Kendra Casanova
Weston Fredenberg
Gerald Kaquatosh
Philip Kouzes
Korey Lewis
Jean Neal
Joseph Noreik
Jose Orona
Dayana Sanchez
May Thao
LaNee Xiong

Linda Knapp McCreery Scholarship
Trisha Springstroh

Robert T. Nash Scholarship
Derek Schmidt

Mary Susan Sieber Memorial Scholarship
Adam Brechtel

Irving H. Wallace Scholarship
Laura Leyh

Women In Management — Oshkosh Chapter
Kimberly Krejcarek

Graduate

AAUW Graduate Scholarship
Pang Xiong

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Undergraduate

Collegewide

4Imprint USA Inc. Scholarship
Stephanie Gambsky

Anchor Bank Scholarship
Jason Garland

College of Business Alumni Association Scholarship
Jennifer Blohm
LaNee Xiong

Dr. Dwight M. Edmonds Scholarship
Michael Stetler

Mr. and Mrs. Allen D. Guentzel Scholarship
Nicole Konieczka

Edwin and Dorothy Hartman Scholarship
Abby Schultz

Ross McKenzie Lang Memorial Scholarship

Adam Trantow

Robert and Kathleen Lindgren Scholarship

Jessica Sibilsky

Shirley Tipler Schultz Scholarship

Derek Komp

Wisconsin Family Business Forum Scholarship

Amanda Froelich
Anthony Goebel

Accounting

Grant Thornton Accounting Scholarship

Jason Soper

Harry Ostendorf Accounting Scholarship

Jessica Sibilsky

Schenck Accounting Scholarship
Kayla Hembel
Abby Schultz

Tax Executives Institute of Northeast Wisconsin Scholarship

Jennifer Blohm

UW Oshkosh Accounting Faculty Scholarship

Brett Hintz
Samuel Kampo

Virchow Krause Accounting Scholarship

Arek Schmocker

Finance


Brinkman Scholarship

Kimberly Knaus

Financial Executives International — Milwaukee Award
Kimberly Knaus

Financial Executives International — Northeast Wisconsin Award
Adam Trantow

Marketing

Oshkosh Allergy Center Marketing Scholarship
Anthony Goebel

Sales and Marketing Professionals of Northeast Wisconsin Scholarship
Anthony Goebel
Greg Lulich
Ashley Romenesko

Operations Management

Allan W. Gerow Memorial Scholarship
Kimberly Knaus

Miriam Wilma Schlosser-Lang-Gerow Memorial Scholarship
Theresa Straub

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES

Undergraduate

Collegewide

College of Education and Human Services Alumni Association Scholarship

Sarah Mueller
Tina Sikorski

Patricia J. Koll Scholarship

Emily Dietrich

Curriculum and Instruction

Pattie Ackerman Scholarship
Stacey Cluppert

Richard Dale Buckley Scholarship
Lisa Thomas

Edward J. Dempsey and Sadie A. Dempsey Memorial Teaching Scholarship
Loren Brownlea

Bernice and Forrest Derickson Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Berlick

Alice Duren Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Heidi Schmidt

Dr. Michael P. Ford Scholarship
Loren Brownlea

Mary Ellen and Norman J. Frenzel Scholarship

Staci Chapman

Dr. Charles Goff Scholarship
Erin Bonnin

Sara M. Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Diane Marks

Gladys W. Ihde Education Scholarship
Dana Gifford

Beatrice Barlow Lampert and Phillip D. Lampert Scholarship

Lisa Thomas

Stanley Larson Scholarship
Sarah Mueller

Clarice Mae Johnson Mandel Education Scholarship
Kelly Berlick
Dana Gifford

Charles J. Lenz Memorial Scholarship
Janna Oelrich

Mary Jane McDonald Education Scholarship

Janna Oelrich

Norman Muehrer Scholarship
Jill Steffen

N. Peter and Ruth Nelson Scholarship

Casey Robers

Donald Netzer Scholarship
Anna Schneider

Lanore Netzer Scholarship
Jacquelyn Topp

Suzanne Harriet Pearson Landes and James Hazelton Pearson Scholarship
Sarah Mueller

Gladys M. Stern Scholarship

Brandon Buchmann

Evelyn H. Uehling Scholarship
Adam Brechtel

Eugene and Nancy Winkler Scholarship

Jacquelyn Topp

Human Services and Educational Leadership


Stephen Kearney Scholarship

Teresa Schabel

Special Education

Andrews Family Outstanding SCEC Service Award
Amanda Larson
Lindsy Trotter

Orville Clark Scholarship
Kathleen Olson

Mary Drecktrah Special Education Scholarship

Courtney Denman
Amanda Larson

Craig Fiedler Scholarship
Kathleen King

Betty Griesbach Scholarship

Matthew Adams
Heather Julka
Karissa Meierdirk

Kempf-Whiting Scholarship
Stephanie Owens

John F. Leonardi Scholarship
Kari Goldapske

Carla Roberts Special Education Teaching Scholarship

Koa Dautermann

Stanley Talarek Scholarship

Koa Dautermann
Janna Oelrich

Dr. Harold Thorpe Award for Outstanding Senior in Special Education

Kinsey Spiess

Graduate

Collegewide

Human Services and Educational Leadership

Charlotte McEssy Scholarship — Educational Leadership
Erin Rammer

Professional Counseling

Pete Havens Scholarship
Kirsten Wirth
Reading Education

Charlotte McEssy Scholarship — Reading Education

Emily Pratt
Kerstin Westcott

Special Education

Chiang Graduate Student Research Award
Ashlea Roselle

Undergraduate

Collegewide

Liberal Arts Scholarship Competition
Seth Breunig, College of Education and Human Services
Teale Greylord, College of Letters and Science

Art

4Imprint USA Inc. Scholarship
Dustin Drover
Erin McLean

Charles Chronis Award
Stacey Cluppert

Milton K. Gardener Memorial Scholarship
Noah Ball

Joann Kindt Scholarship
Lucy Boyer

William J. Leffin Scholarship
Jesse Martinez

William Niederberger Jr. Memorial Award
Amber Patrick

Michael and Kelly O’Brien Scholarship
Abby Demmer

Pride of Oshkosh Art Student Scholarship
Rachel Cisler
Stacey Cluppert

Biology/Microbiology

Leslie-Allen Fellowship in Field Ecology
Timothy Anderson
Andrea Holzbauer

Outstanding Biology Major Award

Jacqueline Mischka

Outstanding Microbiology Major Award

Katie Lavarda

Sherman Randerson Memorial Scholarship
Katie Lavarda

Charles P. Savino Family Scholarship

Bobbi Kolstad

Chemistry

Alumni Research Award
Peter Christensen

Ruth A. Berge Organic Chemistry Scholarship
Brett Hintz

Best Undergraduate Research Midwest /Southeast Photosynthesis Meeting
Ryan Schuh

Outstanding Senior Chemistry Major Award
Danielle Leach

Gilbert F. and Katherine L. Pollnow Chemistry Scholarship

Malinda Reichert

Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry
Sandra Zuleger

Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
Ryan Elliott

Communication

Joseph B. Laine Outstanding Senior in Speech Communication Award

Kira-Lynn Reeves

Computer Science

Computer Science Undergraduate Research Award

Jason Busse
Marshall Scorcio

English

Nevin James Scholarship

Kylie McGowan

Nevin James Writing Contest
Patricia Weitzel, First Prize
Luis Granados, Second Prize

Nevin James Writing Contest — CAP Award
Andrea DeIuliis

Environmental Studies

Environmental Studies Academic Excellence Award

Breanne McDonald

Environmental Studies Leadership Award

John Knox

History

Braatz / Starr Award
Anthony Pietsch

C. Kevin Hasson Memorial Scholarship

Kelli Nugent

Barbara Donner Monteith Memorial Scholarship

Jared Stroik

International Studies

Juris Veidemanis Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award

Robert Reeves IV

Mathematics

Harvey McKenzie Senior Award

Anthony Diercks

Music

National Association of Recording Arts and Sciences Award

Justin Hind

Stanley Linton Award
Ashley Brown

Richard Keith Porter Memorial Scholarship

Sean Lynch

Willabelle J. Thoma Music Award
Theresa Sauvage
Danielle Wrobleski

Sciences

Edward L. and Dorothy F. Schwartz Scholarship
Carmen Frank
Ashley Molinski

Social Work

Miranda Advocacy Award
Christine Boehnlein
Jesse Smet
Matthew Young

Social Work Excellence Award

Megan Heiden
Amanda Lueck
Mary Nelson

Sociology

Don Martin Distinguished Sociology Scholar
Valerie Mosley

Women’s Studies

Helen Bannan Women’s Studies Award
Hannah Hildebrandt

Graduate

Public Administration

Stephen Hintz MPA Award
Mary Ann Offer

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Undergraduate

Collegewide

American Legion 40-8 Voiture 751 Winnebago County Scholarship
Stacey Lamoureux

Affinity Nursing Scholarship
Rebecca Basel
Anne Bolle
Betsy Gscheidmeier
Troy Hauck
Lindsey Jindra
Stacey Lamoureux
Touchella Ly
Melissa Rhyner
Marie Schwarz
Erica Soto
Samantha Swiecichowski
Sirena Weckler
Stacy Wirth
Kristen Wolfe
Mina Young

Alumni-Sponsored Excellence in Nursing Scholarship
Amber Miller
Geralyn Smith

Phyllis Albrecht Nursing Scholarship

Rebecca McElroy

Irene L. Blanchette Nursing Award
Samantha Pozolinski

Colleen Gibbons Daugherty Nursing Scholarship
Whitney Seymour

Kennedy Foundation Scholarship
Margaret Allen
Alie Graham
Kallie Henze
Jennifer Krueger
Diana Maasen
Caitlin Neinas
Carl Reitz
Stacy Wirth

Sally and Bernie Killoran Nursing Scholarship
Samantha Pozolinski
Noelle Timm

Wilbert J. Kuehn Nursing Scholarship
Christa Westenberg

Katherine MacKinnon Fiss Quality Nurse Award

Chelsea Pignolet

Mercy Medical Center Auxiliary Nursing Scholarship

Jennifer Kappell
Pachia Lee
Katie Schmidt

Northeast Wisconsin Chapter of the Oncology Nursing Society Scholarship

Amanda Krohn

Elizabeth A. Regan Scholarship

Heidi Baumann

Royal Arch Masons Nursing Scholarship
Rachel Corrao
Stephanie Pink
Samantha Pozolinski
May Thao
Noelle Timm

Willcockson Nursing Undergraduate Scholarship

Katie Eckes

Winnebago County Medical Society Alliance Scholarship
Molly Pagel
Katie Prucha

Graduate

Collegewide

Katherine MacKinnon Fiss Graduate Award

Amber Geocaris

Other awards that were not presented at the ceremony include the following:

UNIVERSITYWIDE SCHOLARSHIPS

Undergraduate

Undergraduate Student / Faculty Collaborative Research
Matthew Behnke
Carrie Caldwell
Garett Felda
Laura Leyh
Krista Newell
Liem Nguyen
Phil Ragonese
Arek Schmocker
Cassie Thiem
Sammi Jo Wescott
Ashley Winker
Aubrey Wisen
Justin Zangl

Graduate

Graduate Studies Honors Recognition

College of Business
Jean Bannister
Carrie Bothof
John Carnell
Iryna Depenchuk
Judith Fox
Sherry Gillespie
Laura Heuer
Jenifer Jirschele
Peggy Jome
Ryan Ketterer
Melissa Klade
Andrea Koch
Tayce Lang
John Leschke
Julie Leschke
Paul Murphy
Kay Porter
Lawrence Ruedinger
Olesya Savchenko
Matthew Simons
Pawel Stec
Tim Styka
Andrea Swiney
Nicole Wiese

College of Education and Human Services
Tara Boehmer
Pamela Eccles
Nichole Ponzer
Beth Richards

College of Nursing
Amber Geocaris
Diane Park
Vicki Ray
Marcia Smith
Sarah VandeHey

Graduate Student / Faculty Collaborative Research
Tim Anderson
Carrie Haas
Andrea Holzbauer
Julie Widholm

COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE

Undergraduate

Chemistry

General Chemistry Achievement Award
Lamin Juwara
Maren Raab

Outstanding Student in General, Organic and Biochemistry
Alie Graham
Brittany Wall

Foreign Languages

Excellence in Beginning Chinese
Elizabeth Her

Excellence in Beginning Japanese Study
Jameson Penzenstadler

Excellence in Intermediate Chinese
Alex Kurowski

Excellence in Intermediate Japanese Study
Chee La Lor

Excellence in Spanish Book Award
Julie Herro
Ashley Kingston
Elena Maria Leon
Rebecca Zink

French Book Award
Marie Yvette Baumann
Carly Busch
Johanna Huck
Meghan Suess

German Book Awards
Heidi Clayton
Eric Fell
Adam Gipril
Sean Lynch

Goethe Institute Book Awards
Steve Joosten
Anthony Pietsch
Jared Stroik

Clifford W. and William C. Sanders Memorial Award
Oriel Boomgarden
Justus Poehls

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Undergraduate

Wall Street Journal Award
Sarah Benike

Geology

Bartlett Award

Sara Akin
Sarah Jeffrey

Reginald Brook Memorial Award

Derrick Wagner

Freshman Scholarship in Geology Award
Benjamin Sanderfoot

Burton E. Karges Geology Achievement Award
Derrick Wagner

Burton E. Karges Geology Scholarship Award
Derrick Wagner

National Association of Geoscience Teachers U.S. Geological Survey Internship

Derrick Wagner

Neville Public Museum Geology Club Scholarship
Rachelle Kernen

Oshkosh Earth Science Club Award
Kelsey Putman

James R. Vedder Award

Derrick Wagner

Music

Honors Recitalist Award
Zachary Larabee
Kristin Masarik
Jacki Thering
Martin Vajgrt

Roger Dennis Scholarship

Jacki Thering

Music Scholarship
Jennifer Backes
Kaley Seth Boyte
Courtney Buvid
Zachary Glaeser
Amanda Lautenbach
Maria Payant
Benjamin Pepin
Heidi Robertson
Theresa Sauvage
Brittany Seifert
Callie Soddy

Philosophy

Socratic Award
Noah Te Stroete

STUDENT HONORARY ORGANIZATION INITIATES

Beta Gamma Sigma

Honor Society for AACS B Accredited Business Programs
Joshua Ackerman
Keith Arendt
Jean Bannister
Holly Bartz
Thomas Blum
Jill Boilesen
Carrie Bothof
John Carnell
Aniashia Condappa
Laura Dedering
Stacy Dehn
Iryna Depenchuk
Matthew Dunwiddie
Andrew Eddmenson
Katrina Fibiger
Judith Fox
Joy Gabbert
Stephanie Gambsky
Sherry Gillespie
Amber Gouin
Devin Hagan
Laura Heuer
Brett Hintz
Veronica Janeczko
Jenifer Jirschele
Peggy Jome
Samuel Kampo
Amber Kaufmann
Ryan Ketterer
Melissa Klade
Nicole Knapmiller
Kimberly Knaus
Andrea Koch
Nicole Konieczka
Tayce Lang
Craig Lehner
John Leschke
Julie Leschke
Stephen Maroszek
Amanda Meyer
Michelle Mischler
Amy Mleziva
Eric Mortensen
Paul Murphy
Riley O’Hearn
Elizabeth Petrzelka
Kay Porter
Andrew Qualls
Rebecca Ramminger
Brianna Rapp
Megan Rebers
Michael Rich
Raazia Riffat
Ashley Romenesko
Justin Rose
Lawrence Ruedinger
Devin Ryan
Lesley Sauer
Olesya Savchenko
Arek Schmocker
Travis Schuh
Jessica Sibilsky
Matthew Simons
James Stead
Pawel Stec
Tim Styka
Andrea Swiney
Matthew Taylor
Mark Van Eperen
Leah VanDerSteen
Amber Wiedenhaupt
Nicole Wiese
Benjamin Wizner

Sigma Gamma Epsilon

Earth Science Honorary Society for Geology Majors
Garrett Felda
Eileen Geiss
Andrew Jansen
David Mills
Phillip Ragonese

Sigma Iota Rho, Gamma Chapter

National Honor Society for International Studies
Adrianne Benson
Peter Berube
Jacob Buege
Kelly Potratz
Brenna Ranzen
Claire Staats
Sarwat Syeda

Share