Titan TV Awards

2014

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide 3/1/14-Middleton, WI)
Long-form Production/Non-News (TV)
Third Place: Justine Braun-Executive producer/actress; Reegan Wallander- producer; Tyler Frodl-director of photography; Kyle Kohl-director; David Seering-editor; Ryan Von Drasek-producer: (“Works In Progress: ‘The Importance of Being Honest’”)

Public Affairs (TV)
First Place: Sara Wirtz-executive producer; Jessica Eisinga-creator; Alana Berthiaume/Kristin Ziegelbauer-producers; Justine Braun-director; Mikaela Higgins-host: (“Explore Oshkosh”)
Second Place: Rakelle Noble-producer; Katherine Garcia-producer; Erin Calhoon-producer/director; Luke Iverson-technical director; Ashlin Hastings- master control: (“Titan Tonight: ‘The Lazy Vegan’”)
Third Place: Martha Xiong-executive producer; Pang Xiong-producer/co-host; Rachel Bays-producer; Lexi Scewczuga-co-host; Adam Steinbach-director: (“The Look”)

Promotional-Public Service Announcements-Commercials (TV)
Second Place: Justine Braun-executive producer/actress; Reegan Wallander- producer; Ryan Von Drasek-producer; David Seering-editor; Tyler Frodl- director of photography: (“‘Works In Progress’ Promo”)

Sports Story (TV)
Second Place: Brandon Kinnard-reporter: (“Improved Olla Leading Titan’s Offense”)

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)
First Place: Brandon Kinnard-play-by-play; Cody Krupp-color commentator; Adam Steinbach-director; Tyler Stricker-producer; Justine Braun-producer; Neil Hebert-graphics operator: (“Titans Football Homecoming vs. UW-La Crosse”)
Second Place: Tony Bettack-play-by-play; Neil Hebert-color commentator; Brandon Kinnard-producer; Adam Steinbach-director: (“Titans Volleyball vs. UW-Whitewater”)

Sports Programming-Non-Play-by-Play (TV)
First Place: Brandon Kinnard-director; Tyler Stricker-anchor; Adam Steinbach-master control; Justine Braun-floor director; Jose Torrez-graphics operator; Tyler Lance-TelePrompter: (“Titan Football Pregame Show”)

2013

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national 11/2/13-San Antonio, TX)
Best General Entertainment Program/Television
National Finalist: Titan TV-Justine Braun-creator/writer; Tyler Frodl-director of photography; Kyle Kohl-director; David Seering-editor; and Ryan Von Drasek, Reegan Wallander, Megan Lemire, and Janelle Schmidt-producers (“Work in Progress – ‘The Importance of Being Honest’”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide-3/2/13-Middleton, WI)
Public Affairs-TV
Second Place: Claire Doty/Ralph LaFave/Dylan Malchow/Sara Wirtz/Gerry de la Teja/Dave Mellon/Phil Landau/Liz Semenas/Drew Glaser/Kristin Ziegelbauer/Caleb Bublitz/Travis Wussow/Brandon Kinnard/Richard Gibbs/Matt Heitpas (“Titan Tonight: Sign Language”)

Promo/PSA/Commercial-TV
First Place: Brian Urbanek/Mario Johnson (“UWO vs. UWL Football Promo”)
Third Place: Brian Urbanek (“Titan TV News Homecoming Special Open”)

Sports Play-by-Play-TV
Second Place: Brandon Kinnard/Tyler Thrune/Brian Urbanek/Adam Steinbach/Noah Savoie/Tyler Egnarski/Lucas Iverson/Carissa Brezezinski/Claire Doty (“UWO vs. Bethel Football”)
Third Place: Brandon Kinnard/Tyler Thrune/Brian Urbanek/Adam Steinbach/Noah Savoie/Tyler Egnarski/Lucas Iverson (“UWO vs College of St. Scholastica Football”)

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play-TV
First Place: Brandon Kinnard (“Sports Block 11/2/12”)

2012

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national-10/27/12-Atlanta, GA)
Best Promo/TV
National Finalist: Eli Wickman/Sara Wirtz/Timothy Klassa-producers/
Tyler Frodl-camera (“UW Noir Promo”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide-3/3/12-Middleton, WI)
Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play (TV)
1st Place: Ryan O’Connor, Wade Vincent, Brian Urbanek, Nate St. John (“Titan Tonight Sports Invasion”)

Long-Form Production/Non-News (TV)
2nd Place: Tyler Frodl, Devon Zerbe, Kyle Halter, Nicholas Williams, Jason Edwards (“Outagamie County Mentoring Video”)

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)
2nd Place: Eli Wickman, Eric Balkman, Brandon Kinnard, Brian Urbanek (“WIAC Football-UW Oshkosh vs. UW Whitewater”)
3rd Place: Brandon Kinnard, Eric Balkman, Kevin Smith, Brian Urbanek (“Women’s Basketball: UW Oshkosh vs. Wheaton College”)

Public Affairs (TV)
3rd Place: Callie Mills/Eric Balkman/Brian Urbanek/Andy Thoman/Nate St. John/Rob LaPorte/Brittany Gajewski/Alana Berthiaume (“2011 Industry Panel”)

Website (Radio or TV)
2nd Place: Joe Chitel (“Titan TV Website”)

2011

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national-10/28/11-Orlando, FL)
Best General Entertainment Program/Television
First Place: Joe Chitel-Executive Producer; James Lieske/Joe Chitel-Directors; Tyler Frodl-Director of Photography; Pat McCann-Writer; Joe Chitel/James Lieske/Brian Markovich/Tyler Frodl-Producers; Brian Markovich/Andrew Scales/Josh Murphy/Liz D’Allessio/Callie Mills/Pat McCann-actors (“Tales from a College Dorm”)

Best Station Imaging/Television
National Finalist: Mallory Jacobsen-promotions director; Tyler Egnarski-program director; Brian Urbanek-editor (“Titan TV 57 Switch”)

Best Promo/Television
National Finalist: Ryo Hata/Brian Urbanek-Producers (“‘My Gangster’ Promo”)

Best Vodcast
National Finalist: Brian Urbanek-Producer/Bryan Scholz-Anchor (“Titan Ticker”)

National Broadcasting Society (national—3/20/11-Universal City, CA)
Video Sports Program
Honorable Mention: Bryan Scholz/Brian Urbanek/Ian Segovia (“Titan Ticker”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters’ Association (statewide-3/5/11-Middleton, WI)
Public Affairs (TV)
2nd-Kylie Hodges/Kari Cassidy/Nancy Moua/Devon Zerbe/Kyle Halter/ Luke Anderson/Jake VerDugt/Lauren Werra/Jason Edwards/Tim Klassa/Devon Prideaux/Erik Schmeling/Joe Chitel/Kayde Fischer/Tyler Frodl/Mallory Jacobson (“Titan Tonight”)
  
Promo/PSA/Commercial (TV)
1st-Joe Chitel (“This is Me”)
 
2010

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national-10/29/10-Louisville, KY)
Best Comedy/Television
1st Place-“Tales From a College Dorm ‘Best Time of Your Life’” (Joe Chitel/Josh Murphy-producers; Joe Chitel/Brian Markovich-writers; Josh Murphy/Joe Chitel/Brian Markovich-directors; Brian Markovich/Josh Murphy/Matthew Scales/Katie Harnisch/Callie Mills/Pat McCann-actors)

Best General Entertainment Program/Television
National Finalist-“Tales From a College Dorm ‘One Word’”
(Joe Chitel/Josh Murphy-producers; Joe Chitel/Brian Markovich-writers; Josh Murphy/Joe Chitel/Brian Markovich-directors; Brian Markovich/Josh Murphy/Matthew Scales/Katie Harnisch/Callie Mills/Pat McCann-actors)

Best Technical Production/Television
National Finalist-“Titan Forest”
(Ben Cleveland-producer; Nick Bartol-director; Brian Urbanek-technical director; Mallory Jacobsen-floor director; Jade Ertel-camera operator; Amy Richards-sound operator; Martha Xiong-master control operator; Dana Sekeres/John Gerber/Jaime Bender-actors)

Best Special Broadcast/Television
National Finalist-“Firetales ‘Final Cut’”
(Brittney Berna/Kayde Fischer/Louis Zimmerle-producers; Peter Murphy/Louis Zimmerle-directors; Josh Murphy-director of photography; Brittney Berna/Josh Balthazor/J.P. Russell-actors)

Milwaukee Press Club (statewide-4/24/10-Milwaukee, WI)
Collegiate/Television-Best Feature Story
2nd–Chris Mueller/B.J. De Groot/Ian Segovia (“Dane Seckar-Anderson Profile”)

National Broadcasting Society (national-3/13/10-Dallas, TX)
Video PSA
Grand Prize-John Kline/Brittney Berna/Kelly Rettig (“My Community Foundation”)

Video Instructional/Industrial/Promotional
Honorable Mention-J.P. Russell (“Titan TV”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide-3/6/10-Middleton, WI)
News Series/Documentary (TV)
2nd-Chris Mueller/B.J. DeGroot/Ian Segovia (“Dane Seckar-Anderson Profile”)

Promo/PSA/Commercial (TV)
1st-Jon Kline/Kelly Rettig/Brittney Berna (“Planned Giving”)

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)
2nd-Ian Segovia/Christian Tuinstra/Jake Timm (“UWO vs UW-Eau Claire Basketball”)
3rd-Chris Mueller/Ian Segovia/Tyler Thrune (“UWO vs Huntingdon College Football”)

2009

National Broadcasting Society (national-3/28/09-New York, NY)
Video Program Opener
Honorable Mention-Adam LeClair/Mark Mazur/Andy Adamietz/Taylor Nieland/James Lieske/Samantha Ehredt/Eric O’Niel (“‘Teamwork’ opening credits”)

Video PSA
Honorable Mention-Kyla Morris/Ali Berkovitz/Luke Lindemeyer      (“Ataxia-Telanglestasia PSA”)

Sports Play-by-Play/Video
Grand Prize-Ryan Wing/Scot Frassetto/Chris Mueller-(“UW Oshkosh vs. Carthage Women’s Volleyball”)

2008

National Broadcasting Society (regional-10/25/08-Omaha, NE)
Video Comedy Program
Honorable Mention-Adam LeClair/Andy Adamietz/Mark Mazur/James Lieske/Abe Owen/Kiesha Dauer/Samantha Ehredt/Anastasia Strukel/Eric O’Neil/Brian Hinkley (“Teamwork: ‘Pilot’”)

Video Program Opener
1st-Adam LeClair/Mark Mazur/Andy Adamietz/Taylor Nieland/James Lieske/Samantha Ehredt/Eric O’Niel (“Intro to ‘Teamwork’”)

Video Promo
Honorable Mention-Adam Haas (“Titan Man-Fall 2008”)

Video PSA
1st-Kyla Morris/Ali Berkovitz/Luke Lindemeyer (“Ataxia-Telanglestasia PSA”)

National Broadcasting Society (national-3/08-Anaheim, CA)
Video Sports Play by Play Programming
Grand Prize-Josh Nelson/Jake Timm/Ryan Wing (“UW-Oshkosh vs. UW River Falls”)
Honorable Mention-Jake Timm/Ryan Wing (“UW-Oshkosh vs. Elmhurst Basketball”)

Video Comedy Program
Honorable Mention-Dan VanDenEng/Mike Heyer/Patrick Brian/Tosha Herrman/Nic Thorson (“Life on Hold #207: ‘Thanksgiving’”)

Video Program Opener
Grand Prize—Nic Thorson (“Super Happy Fun Time opener”)