Personal tools
You are here: Home > History

History

List of Plays Performed at UW-Oshkosh
1928 to Present

1928-1930


The Cathedral Clock
Playwright: Lawrence J. Smith
Director: Florence May Warner
Performance dates: January 9, 1929

Vaudeville and the Dust of the Road
Playwright: Charles Dickens
Director: Florence May Warner
Performance dates: March 15 & 16, 1929

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Florence May Warner
Performance dates: June 6 & 7, 1929

Twelfth Night (Cesario’s Wooing)
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Performance dates: November 6, 1929

The Torch-Bearers
Playwright: George Kelly
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: December 11 & 13, 1929

The Rising of the Moon
Playwright: Lady Gregory
Director: Maysel Evans 
Performance dates: April 9, 1930

The Finger of God
Playwright: Percival Wilde
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: April 9, 1930

Sun-Up
Playwright: Lula Vollmer
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: December 5, 1930

1930-1939

The Swan
Playwright: Ferenc Molnar
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: December 1, 1932

Another Language
Playwright: Rose Franken
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 18 & 19, 1937

Student One-Acts
Knapp’s Last Tape
Playwright: Samuel Beckett

The Interview
Playwright: Jean Claude van Itallie

The Subject was Roses
Playwright: Frank D. Gilroy
Performance dates: October 29-31, 1937

1940-1949

First Lady
Playwright: Katharine Dayton & George Kauman
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 12 & 13, 1940

Outward Bound
Playwright: Sutton Vane
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 26, 1941

George Washington Slept Here
Playwright: Most Hart & George Kaufman
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 25 & 26, 1942

Over Twenty-One
Playwright: Ruth Gordon
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: May 8 & 9, 1946

The Hasty Heart
Playwright: John Patrick
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 26 & 27, 1947

The Winslow Boy
Playwright: Terrence Rattigan
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 31, April 1, 1949

The Gentlemen from Athens
Playwright: Emmet Lavery
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 22 & 23, 1950

1951-1960

The Enchanted Cottage
Playwright: Arthur Pinero
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 15 & 16, 1951

Life with Mother
Playwright: Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: October 30 & 31

The Crucible
Playwright: Arthur Miller
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: October 31, November 1,

My Sister Eileen
Playwright: Jospeph A. Fields and Jerome Chodorov
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 21 & 22

The Silver Whistle
Playwright: Robert E. McEnroe
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 25 & 26

Jane Eyre
Playwright: Helen Jerome
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: March 23 & 24

Sleeping Beauty
Playwright: Charlotte B. Chorpenning
Director: Alice Sucharda
Performance dates: January 9-11

Hansel and Gretel
Playwright: Madge Miller
Director: Marlyn Kuehl
Performance dates: December 3 & 4, 1954

Jack and the Beanstalk
By Charlotte B. Chorpenning
Director: Virginia Moore
Performance dates: December 2 & 3, 1955

Soldadera (Soldier-Woman)
Performance dates: February 26, 1957

The Happiest Millionaire
Playwright: Coredelia Drexel Biddle and Kyle Crichton
Director: Maysel Evans
Performance dates: November 12 & 13, 1959

1960-1969

The Wizard of Oz
Playwright: Adele Thane, based on a book by Frank Baum
Director: Annette Stern
Performance dates: January 15-17, 1960

The Glass Menagerie
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: March 17 & 18, 1960

The Rainmaker
Playwright: N. Richard Nash
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 20 & 21, 1960

Many Moons
Playwright: James Thurber
Director William Denson & Carol Kroll
Performance dates: December 9-11, 1960

Finian’s Rainbow
Playwright: Fred Saidy and E. Y. Harburg
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: February 23-25, 1961

Antigone
Playwright: Jean Anouilh
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: April 24-26, 1961

Visit to a Small Planet
Playwright: Gore Vidal
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 26-28, 1961

The Imperial Nightingale
Playwright: Stuart Gray
Director: Diane Wuellner and Judy Tschopp
Performance dates: January 12-14, 1962

Summer and Smoke
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: March 22-24, 1962

Dark of the Moon
Playwright: Howard Richardson and William Berney
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: May 10-12, 1962

Blithe Spirit
Playwright: Noel Coward
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 1-3, 1962

An Evening of One Acts
I Rise in Flame, Cried the Phoenix
Playwright Tennessee Williams
Director: Grant Killoran

The Chairs
Playwright: Eugene Ionesco
Director: James Hook

The Sandbox
Playwright: Edward Albee
Director: DuWayne Stowe

Performance dates: December 13-15, 1962

The Corn is Green
Playwright: Emlyn Williams
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: March 8-10, 1963

Three Men on a Horse
Playwright: John Cecil Holm and George Abbott
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: May 9-11, 1963

The Heiress
Playwright: Ruth and Augustus Goetz
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 31, November 1 & 2, 1963

Juno and the Paycock
Playwright: Sean O’Casey
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: November 20, 1963

The Death of a Salesman
Playwright: Arthur Miller
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: April 20, 1964

One Acts
The Workhouse Ward
Playwright: Lady Gregory
Director: David Sealy

The Marriage Proposal
Playwright: Anton Chekov
Director: Lynn Seibel

A Phoenix Too Frequent
Playwright: Christopher Fry
Director: Richard Klancer

Performance dates: 1964?

One Borrowed Time
Playwright: Paul Osborn
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: April 30, May 1 & 2, 1964

The Would-be Invalid
Playwright: Molière
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 29-21, 1964

Volpone
Playwright: Ben Jonson
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: November 18, 1964

An Evening of One Acts
The Boor
Playwright: Anton Chekov
Director: Thom McCain

The Lesson
Playwright: Eugene Ionesco
Director: Gary Messerschmidt

Hello Out There
Playwright: William Saroyan
Director: John Doyle

Performance dates: December 10-12, 1964

Heartbreak House
Playwright: George Bernard Shaw
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: March 11-13, 1965

Medea
Playwright: Robinson Jeffers, adapted from Euripides
Director: Gloria Link
Playwright: March 17-18, 1965

The Cocktail Party
Playwright: T.S. Eliot
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: May 6-8, 1965

The Drunkard
Playwright: William H. Smith
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 21-23, 1965

The Adding Machine
Playwright: Elmer Rice
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 17-18, 1965

An Evening of One Acts
The Tiger
Playwright: Murray Schisgal
Director: Thomas Hanson

The Typist
Playwright: Murray Schisgal
Director: William Moyle
Performance dates: December 9-11, 1965

Blood Wedding
Playwright: Frederico Garcia Lorea
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: March 10-12

Under Milkwood
Playwright: Dylan Thomas
Director: Don Burdick
Playwright: March 29, 1966

Playboy of the Western World
Playwright: J. M. Synge
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: May 5-7, 1966

The Importance of Being Earnest
Playwright: Oscar Wilde
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: July 27, 1966

Six Characters in Search of an Author
Playwright: Luigi Pirandello
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 20-22, 1966

Spoon River Anthology
Playwright: Edgar Lee Masters
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: November 16 & 17, 1966

The Private Ear and the Public Eye
Playwright: Peter Shaffer
Director: John Rengstorff
Performance dates: December 8-10, 1966

The Public Eye
Playwright: Peter Shaffer
Director: Thomas Hanson

Richard III
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: March 16-18, 1967

An Evening’s Frost
Playwright: Donald Hall
Staring: Will Geer
Performance dates: March 19, 1967

A Street Car Named Desire
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: April 12 & 13, 1967

The Skin of our Teeth
Playwright: Thornton Wilder
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: May 4-6, 1967

Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama’s Hung in the Closet and I’m Feeling So Sad
Playwright: Arthur Kopit
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: July 13-15, 1967

A Death in the Family
Playwright: James Agee
Director: Don Burdick
October 11 & 12, 1967

Stop the World, I Want to Get Off!
Playwright: Anthony Newley and Leslie Briscue
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: November 2-4, 1967

Ah, Wilderness!
Playwright: Eugene O’Neill
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: December 14-16, 1967

Telemachus Clay
Playwright: Lewis John Carlino
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: February 28 & 29, 1968

The Knack
Playwright: Ann Jellicoe
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: March 21-23, 1968

An Evening of One Acts?
The Zoo Story
Playwright: Edward Albee
Director: Robert Bohnsack

The American Dream
Playwright: Edward Albee
Director: Diane Armitage

The Collection
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: Luann Schmalz

What Shall We Tell Caroline
Playwright: John Mortimer
Director: Cheryl St. John

Aria Dacapo
Playwright: Edna St. Vincent Millay
Director: Ray LaPoint

Impromptu
Playwright: Tad Mosel
Director: Agnus MacDonald

The Dumbwaiter
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: William Schroeder

A Resounding Tinkle
Playwright: N.F. Simpson
Director: Judy Jones

The Dock Brief
Playwright: John Mortimer
Director: Henry Krisch

Performance dates: April 2-4, 1968

Hedda Gabbler
Playwright: Henrik Ibsen
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: May 2-4, 1968

The Waltz of the Toreadors
Playwright: Jean Anouilh
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: June 25 & 26, 1968

The Birthday Party
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 24-16, 1968

The Bald Soprano
Playwright: Eugene Ionesco
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 1 & 2, 1968

The Stories of Sholem Aleichem
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: November 19 & 20, 1968

Hansel and Gretel
Playwright: Lillian and Robert Masters
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: December 6-8, 1968

Brecht on Brecht
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: February 25 & 26, 1969

The Scarecrow
Playwright: Percy Mackaye
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: March 20-22, 1969

???
Performance dates: April 21 & 22, 1969

The Beaux’ Strategem
Playwright: George Farqugar
Director: Robert Heise

An Evening of One Acts?
Frankie and Albert
Playwright: Elizabeth Hughes
Director: Dann Jenks

Mrs. Dolly Has a Lover
Playwright: Mark Hanley
Director: Robert Spiecher

Performance dates: May 5 & 7, 1969

An Evening of One Acts?
The Leader
Playwright: Eugene Ionesco
Director: Ray La Point

The Maids
Playwright: Jean Genet
Director: Richard Wittkopf
Performance dates: May 6 & 8, 1969

The Medium
Playwright: Gian-Carlo Menotti
Director: Karl Brock
Performance dates: July 31-August 2, 1969

The Boyfriend
Playwright: Sandy Wilson
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: July 24-26, September 24-27, 1969

Ars Poetica, or How I Grew to Love Mother Goose
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 14-15, 1969

An Evening of One Acts
No Exit
Playwright: Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: DuWayne Stowe

The Indian Wants the Bronx
Playwright: Israel Horovitz
Director: Dennis Schultz

It’s Called the Sugar Plum
Playwright: Israel Horovitz
Director: Roger Spiecher

Performance dates: November 3-4, 1969

The Tempest
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: December 10-13, 1969

1970-1979

The Queen and the Rebels
Playwright: Ugo Betti
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: March 3 & 4, 1970

Sleeping Beauty
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: March 20-22, 1970

One Acts (new Drama Center Wisconsin Ave)
High Sign
Playwright: Lewis Carlino
Director: Diane Armitage

Whisper into My Good Year
Playwright: William Hanley
Director: Karin Smith

Bird Bath
Playwright: Leonard Melfi
Director: Karen Krause

Performance dates: April 21 & 22, 1970

The Firebugs
Playwright: Max Frisch
Director: Nancy Vunovich
Performance dates: May 6-9, 1970

Riders to the Sea
Playwright: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Director: Karl Brock
Playwright: July 23-25, 1970

The Apple Tree
Playwright: Jerry Brock and Sheldon Harnick
Director: Diane Armitage, Nancy Vunovich, and Dennis Schulz
Performance dates: October 7-10, 1970

Ghosts
Playwright: Henrik Ibsen
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: December 8-10, 1970

One Acts
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Playwright: James Thurber
Director: James Sohre

Epiphany
Playwright: Lewis John Carline
Director: James Sohre

Performance dates: February 26 & 27, 1970

The Tragical History of Dr. Faustus
Playwright: Christopher Marlow
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: April 1-4, 1970

Summertree
Playwright: Ron Cowen
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: April 28-30, 1970

The Thirteen Clocks
Playwright: James Thurber
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: May 7-9, 1970

A Flea in her Ear
Playwright: Georges Feydeau
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: July 28-30, 1970

Dandelion Wine
Playwright: Ray Bradbury
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: July 21-22, 1971

Summer Theatre Workshops
Dates: June 14-July 9, 1971

FREDRIC MARCH THEATRE OPENS

The Visit
Playwright: Friedrich Duerrenmatt
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: October 14-16 & 21-23, 1971

One Acts
Humulus, the Mute
Playwright: Anouilh and Aurenche
Director: Sally Lynn Jones

Adaptation
Playwright: Elaine May
Director: James Usher

Next
Playwright: Terrance McNally
Director: Joe Ringeisen

Performance dates: November 11-13 & 18-20, 1971

Pinter People
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: December 1-4, 1971

One Acts
The Last Straw
Playwright: Charles Dizenzo
Director: Paul Gilmore

The Ginger Man
Playwright: J.P. Donleavy
Director: Sharon White

Constantinople Smith
Playwright: Charles L. Mee, Jr.
Director: Barbara Carroll

Performance dates: February 3-5 & 10-12, 1972

The Precious Damsels; That Scoundrel Scapin
Playwright: Molière
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 22-26, 1972

Philidelphia Here I Come
Playwright: Brian Friel
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: April 1-15, 1972

From Neverland to Nowland: Forgotten Fables and Fairy Tales for Modern Times
Director: Jane Rinka
Performance dates: April 19-22, 1972

The Ballad of Baby Doe
Playwright: Douglas Moore
Director: Karl Brock
Performance dates: May 4-6, 1972

The House of Blue Leaves
Playwright: John Guare
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: July 19-22, 1972

The World of Carl Sandburg
Adapted by: Norman Corwin
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 26-29, 1972

The Merchant of Venice
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 10-14, 1972

The Interview
Playwright:
Director: Neal Hinsig
Performance dates: October 13-18, 1972

Endgame
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Tom Schram
Playwright: October 30 & 31, November 1-4, 1972

An Evening with Noel Coward
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: November 16-18, 1972

The Serpent
Playwright: Jean-Claude van Itallie
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: December 1 & 2, 5-6, 1972

In Watermelon Sugar
Playwright: Richard Brautigan
Director: Catherine Mulqueen
Performance dates: February 7-10, 1973

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Playwright: Jay Allen
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: February 20-24, 1973

Celebration
Playwright: Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Director: Jim Usher
Performance dates: March 12-17, 1973

The Male Animal
Playwright: James Thurber and Elliott Nugent
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: April 3-7, 1973

Stephen Vincent Benet’s Stories of America
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: July 17-19, 1973

Charley’s Aunt
Playwright: Brandon Thomas
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 25-28, 1973

Scenes from American Life
Playwright: A.R. Gurney, Jr.
Director: James Jawes
Performance dates: October 9-13, 1973

La Ronde
Playwright: Arthur Schitzler
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 24-26, 1973

Little Murders
Playwright: Jules Feiffer
Director: Robert Bartel
Performance dates: November 12-17, 1973

Juno and the Paycock
Playwright: Sean O’Casey
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: December 4-8, 1973

The Amorous Flea
Playwright: Devine and Montgomery
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 19-23, 1974

Lovers (“Winners” and “Losers”)
Playwright: Brian Freil
Director: Richard Nebel
Playwright: March 4-9, 1974

MacBeth
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: April 2-6, 1974

Life with Father
Playwright: Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: July 17-20, 1974

Night Fright
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 25-27, 1974

A Doll’s House
Playwright: Henrik Ibsen
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: October 8-12, 1974

Antigone
Playwright: Jean Anouilh
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 19-23, 1974

Luv
Playwright: Murray Schisgal
Director: Robin Hill
Performance dates: December 11-14, 1974

The Hollow Crown
Devisor: John Barton
Director: John Hawes
Performance dates: Febuary 12-15, 1975

The Rimers of Eldritch
Playwright: Lanford Wilson
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: March 4-8, 1975

A View from the Bridge
Playwright: Arthur Miller
Director: Robert Heise
Performance dates: May 6-10, 1975

The Mousetrap
Playwright: Agatha Christie
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 23-26, 1975

Western Star
Playwright: Stephen Vincent Benet
Director: James Hawes
Performance dates: July 9-11, 1975

A Yankee Doodle Hoedown: Songs, Tales, Dances of America
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 1-4, 1975

You Can’t Take it With You
Playwright: Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 14-18, 1975

Martha’s Boy and The Beach Club
Playwright: Ludilla Bollow
Director: Kate Alderson
Performance dates: November 5-8, 1975

Mother Goose
Performed by the Minneapolis Children’s Theatre Compant
Performance dates: November 10, 1975

The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail
Playwright: Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 18-22, 1975

Puppets Take a Holiday
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 22 & 23, 1975

Anything Goes
Playwright: Cole Porter
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 16-22, 1976

The Rain-Killers
Playwright: Alfred Hutchinson
Director: Ekita Baraka
Performance dates: March 3-6, 1976

The Merry Pranks of Tyll
Playwright: Daniel J. Fleischhacker
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 29-30, May 1-2, 1976

Jumpers
Playwright: Tom Stoppard
Director: Tarn Magnuson
Performance dates: May 19-22, 1976

The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Sandra L. Burge
Performance dates: July 21-24, 1976

Headlines and Bylines (The American Press in Action)
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 28-30

Show Stoppers in American Theatre
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 6-9, 1976

Bus Stop
Playwright: William Inge
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 26-30, 1976

Interview
Playwright: Jean-Claude Van Itallie
Director: Bonnie Smith
Performance dates: November 16-20

Rumpelstiltskin
Playwright: Margery Evernden
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 3-5, 1976

Long Day’s Journey into Night
Playwright: Eugene O’Neill
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: December 7-9, 1976

Puppetshow
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: February 5 & 6, 1977

Company
Music and Lyrics: Stephen Sondheim
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 22-26, 1977

The Good Doctor
Playwright: Neil Simon with music by Peter Link
Director: Mark Bunker
Performance dates: March 22-26, 1977

The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild
Playwright: Paul Zindel
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 26-30, 1977

Count Dracula
Playwright: Ted Tiller
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: August 2-5, 1977

Kennedy’s Children
Playwright: Robert Patrick
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 18-23, 1977

The Boys from Syracuse
Presented by: National Players
Performance dates: November 1 & 2, 1977

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead
Playwright: Tom Stoppard
Director: Claude Pensis
Performance dates: November 15-19, 1977

Snow Queen
Playwright: Hans Christian Andersen
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 8-11, 1977

Cabaret
Music by John Kander with lyrics by Fred Ebb
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 14-19, 1978

Birdbath
Playwright: Leonard Melfi
Performance dates: March 5, 1978

Death
Playwright: Woody Allen
Director: William T. Lewis IV

Pantagleize
Playwright: Michel de Ghelderode
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: March 14-19, 1978

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: may 2-7, 1978

Puppet Time
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: May 19-21, 1978

Ladies in Retirement
Playwright: Edward Percy and Reginald Denham
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 28 – August 2, 1978

The National Theatre of the Deaf
Performance dates: October 7, 1978

God’s Favorite
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: October 24-29, 1978

Puppet World
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 16-19, 1978

The Lady’s Not for Burning
Playwright: Christopher Fry
Director: Claude Pensis
Performance dates: December 5-10, 1978

Pippin
Music & Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 17 – March 3, 1979

Tarradiddle Tales & Tarradiddle Travels
Playwright: Flora Atkin
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: March 15-18, 1979

Play with a Tiger
Playwright: Dorlis Lessing
Director: Mary Neuser
Performance dates: March 27-31, 1979

The Little Foxes
Playwright: Lilliam Hellman
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: May 1-6, 1979

Night Must Fall
Playwright: Emlyn Williams
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: July 26-30, 1979

The Shadow Box
Playwright: Michael Cristofer
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 23-28, 1979

Godspell
Music and Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Director: William T. Lewis, IV
Performance dates: November 15-18, 1979

The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Playwright: Paul Zindel
Director: William T. Lewis, IV
Performance dates: December 4-9, 1979

1980-1989

The Robber Bridegroom
Book and Lyrics: Alfred Uhry
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 19-24, 1980

Look Back in Anger
Playwright: John Osborne
Director: Randy Haal
Performance dates: March 18-22, 1980

Medea
Playwright: Euripides
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 19 – May 4, 1980

Puppets, Possible & Impossible
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: May 22-25, 1980

California Suite
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: June 24-28, 1980

How the Other Half Loves
Playwright: Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: October 9-11 & 16-18, 1980

The Madwoman of Chaillot
Playwright: Jean Giraudoux
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 30 – November 1 & November 6-8, 1980

You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown
Book, Music, and Lyrics: Clark Gesner
Director: Kathleen Wieting
Performance dates: November 20-23, 1980

The Threepenny Opera
Book and Lyrics: Bertolt Brecht
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 12-14 & 19-21, 1981

Experiments in Puppetry
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: February 28 – March 1, 1981

Blithe Spirit
Playwright: Noel Coward
Director: Randy Haasl
Performance dates: March 19-21 & 26-28, 1981

The Fantasticks
Book and Lyrics: Tome Jones
Director: Jeannie Muson Schweiss
Performance dates: April 7-11, 1981

The Claude Kipnis Mime Company
Performance: April 12, 1981

Let Us Entertain You
A puppet production
Director: Dorlis Grubidege
Performance: May 27-29, 1981

Side by Side by Sondheim
A music revue from chimera Theatre Company
Performance: October 2-3, 1981

Equus
Playwright: Peter Shaffer
Director: Liz Gray 
Performance dates: October 22-24, 29-31, 1981

Woyzeck
Playwright: Georg  Buchner
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: November 12-14 & 19-21, 1981

Beauty and the Beast
Adapted by: Dorlis Grubidge
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 10-13, 1981

Vanities
Playwright: Jack Heifner
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: February 4-6 & 11-13, 1982

The Torchbearers
Playwright: George Kelly
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: March 4-6 & 11-13, 1982

Celebration
Playwright: Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Director: Paul Calenberg
Performance dates: April 27 – May 1, 1982

The Glass Menagerie
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Paul Calenberg
Performance dates: October 21-13 & 28-30, 1982

Winging It: Puppets That Fly
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 17-20, 1982

Tartuffe
Playwright: Moliere
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: December 2-4 & 9-11, 1982

Very Good Eddie
Playwright: Guy Bolton
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 17-19 & 24-26, 1983

As You Like It
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Presented by: The National Shakespeare Company
Performance dates: March 26, 1983

The General’s Tea Party
Playwright: Boris Vian
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 14-16 & 21-23, 1983

Inadmissible Evidence
Playwright: John Osborne
Director: James Walker
Performance dates: May 3-7, 1983

The Tavern
Playwright: George M. Cohan
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 20-22 & 27-29, 1983

Kingdom Come
Performed by: The Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
Performance dates: November 4-5, 1983

Golliwhoppers
Playwright: Flora Atkin
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 10-12, 1983

Tea and Sympathy
Playwright: Robert Anderson
Director: Elizabeth Hitchcock
Performance dates: December 1-3 & 8-10, 1983

Dames at Sea
Book by: George Haimsohn and Robin Miller
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 16-18 & 23-25, 1984

Deathtrap
Playwright: Ira Levin
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: March 29-31 & April 5-7, 1984

Say Goodnight, Gracie
Playwright: Ralph Pape
Director: Gregory Triggs
Performance dates: May 1-5, 1984

Pygmalion
Playwright: George Bernard Shaw
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: October 18-20, 25-27, 1984

Crimes of the Heart
Playwright: Beth Henley
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 8-10, 15-17, 1984

The Skin of Our Teeth
Presented by: The Acting Company
Performance dates: December 2, 1984

Step On A Crack
Playwright: Susan Zeder
Director: Don Jacobson
Performance Dates: December 5-8, 1984

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat
Playwright: Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber
Director: Don Burdick
Performance Dates: February 14-16,  21-23, 1985

The Boys in the Band
Playwright: Mart Crowley
Director: Elizabeth D. Hitchcock
Performance dates: March 5-9, 1985

I am a Camera
Playwright: John Van Druten
Director: Gregory Triggs
Performance dates: April 11-13, 18-20, 1985

A Chekhov Evening
Presented by: The Acting Company
Performance dates: September 24-25, 1985

Extremities
Playwright William Mastrosimsone
Director: Mark Zastrow 
Performance dates: October 10-12, 17-19 1985

Fool For Love
Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates November 7-9, 14-16, 1985

Ama and the White Crane
Playwright: Maureen O’Toole
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 4-7, 1985

The Pirates of Penzance
Playwright: Gilbert and Sullivan
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 20-22, 27- March 1, 1986

Endgame
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Kris Nielsen
Performance dates: April 1-5, 1986

Bedroom Farce
Playwright: Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 24-26, May1-3, 1986

Brighton Beach Memoirs
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 9-11, 16-18, 1986

Beyond Therapy
Playwright: Christopher Durang
Director: Peter Daane
Performance dates: October 28- November 1, 1986

An Enemy of the People
Playwright: Henrik Ibsen
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 13-15, 20-22, 1986

Romeo and Juliet
Presented by: The National Shakespeare Company
Performance dates: December 5-6, 1986

I Love My Wife
Playwright & lyrics: Michael Stewart
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 19-21, 26-28, 1987

The Riddle Machine
Playwright: Beth Lambert
Director: Michelle Lehman
Performance dates: April 1-4, 1987

The Male Animal
Playwright: Elliot Nugent & James Thurber
Director: Kathi Johnson
Performance dates: April 23-25, April 30 – May 2, 1987

The Foreigner
Playwright: Larry Shue
Director: Peter Daane
Performance dates: October 22-24, 29-31, 1987

Oedipus Rex
Playwright: Sophocles
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: November 12-14, 19-21, 1987

Puppets Too!
Playwright:
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 9-12, 1987

Little Shop of Horrors
Playwright & lyrics: Howard Ashman
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 18-20m 25-27, 1987

The Murder Room
Playwright: Jack Sharkey
Director: Julie Elsinger-Dommer
Performance dates: April 5-9, 1988

Friends
Playwright: Kobo Abe
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 21-23, 28-30, 1988

Painting Churches
Playwright: Tina Howe
Director: Gloria Link & Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: June 28-30, 1988

Ripped Van Winkle
Presented by: San Francisco Mime Troup
Performance Dates: October 1-2, 1988

Arms and the Man
Playwright: George Bernard Shaw
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: October 20-22, 27-29, 1988

Everyman
Playwright: (Modernized) Kate Franks
Director: Ted Krembs
Performance dates: November 8-12, 1988

Strange Snow
Playwright: Steve Metcalfe
Director: Jane Mary Verzal-Dix
Performance dates: December 1-3, 8-10, 1988

Quilters
Playwright: Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 16-18, 23-25, 1989

“Master Harold”… and the Boys
Playwright: Athol Fugard
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: March 30, 31, April1, 6-8, 1989

Ride a Blue Horse
Playwright: Aurand Harris
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 26-29, 1989

The Gin Game
Playwright: D.L. Coburn
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: Summer 1989

Talley’s Folly
Playwright: Lanford Wilson
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: Summer 1989

She Stoops to Conquer or Mistakes of the Night
Playwright: Oliver Goldsmith
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 19-21, 26-28, 1989

The Lunatic, the Lover, and the Poet
Presented by: Brian Bedford
Performance dates: November 8-9, 1989

Rainbow Tales- Puppets
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 15-18, 1989

Angels Fall
Playwright: Lanford Wilson
Director: Jeff Momsen
Performance dates: November 30, December 1-2, 7-9, 1989

1990-1999

Happy End
Playwright music: Kurt Weill & lyrics: Bertolt Brecht
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 15-17, 22-24, 1990

A Raisin in the Sun
Playwright: Lorraine Hansberry
Director: Cheryl Craft
Performance dates:  April 3-7, 1990

Children
Playwright: A.R. Gurney, Jr.
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 26-28, May 3-5, 1990

Eleemosynary
Playwright: Lee Blessing
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: June 14-17, 1990

Little Footsteps
Playwright: Ted Tally
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: June 28- July1, 1990

The Adding Machine
Playwright: Elmer Rice
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 11-13, 18-20, 1990

Seeing Double
Presented by: The San Francisco Mime Troupe
Performance dates: October 26-27, 1990

Alone Together
Playwright: Lawrence Roman
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 8-10, 15-17, 1990

Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You & The Actor’s Nightmare
Playwright: Christopher Durang
Director: Andrew Redington
Performance dates: December 4-8, 1990

Working: 1991
From a book by: Studs Terkel
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 21-23, 28, March 1, 2

Tarradiddle Tales and Tarradiddle Travels
Playwright: Flora Atkin
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: March 6-9, 1991

The Subject was Rose
Playwright: Flora Atkin
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 25-27, May 2-4, 1991

The Cherry Orchard
Playwright: Anton Chekhov
Director: Gloria Link
Performance dates: October 10-13, 17-19, 1991

The Waltz of the Toreadors
Playwright: Jean Anouilh
Director: Tim Seidler
Performance dates: November 7-9, 14-16, 1991

Tales and Retold-Puppets
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 5-7, 1991

Baby
Book by: Sybille Pearson
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 27-29, March 5-7, 1992

The Diviners
Playwright: James Leonard, Jr.
Director: Kevin Kollmann
Performance dates: March 31, April 1-4, 1992

Littler Murders
Playwright: Jules Feiffer
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 16-18, 23-25, 1992

Candida
Playwright: George Bernard Shaw
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: October 15-17, 22-24, 1992

The Elephant Man
Playwright: Bernard Pomerance
Director: Angy Gaglinao
Performance dates: November 12-14, 19-21, 1992

An Evening of One Acts
Trout
Playwright: William R. Lewis
Director: Mark Rindfleisch

The Author’s Voice
Playwright: Richard Greenberg
Director: Brian Rogers
Performance dates: December 8-12, 1992

The Baker’s Wife
Book by: Joseph Stein
Lyrics and Music by: Stephen Schwartz
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 18-20, and 25-27, 1993

Ophelia
Performance by: The National Theatre of the Deaf
Performance dates: March 4-5, 1993

The Arkansaw Bear (youth theatre)
Playwright: Aurand Harris
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: April 1-3, 1993

The Eccentricities of a Nightingale
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Thomas J. Manning
Performance dates: April 22-24, 29-30, May 1, 1993

Our Country’s Good
Playwright: Timberlake Wertenbaker
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 20-24, 1993

Under Milk Wood
Playwright: Dylan Thomas
Performed by: Sherman Theatre Company from Cardiff Wales
Performance dates: November 7, 1993

A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking
Playwright: John Ford Noonan
Student Director: Mary Comperini
Performance dates: (Exp. Theatre) November 12-13, 1993

Approaching Zanzibar
Playwright: Tina Howe
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: December 1-5, 1993

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair De Lune
Playwright: Terence McNally
Student Director: Kelley Duhatschek
Performance dates: (Exp. Theatre) February 4-5, 1994

110 in the Shade
Playwright: N. Richared Nash, Music: Harvey Schmidt, Lyrics: Tom Jones
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 23-26, march 2-5, 1994

The Ice Wolf (youth theatre)
Playwright: Joanna Halpert Kraus
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates:  April 8-9, 1994

Maids of Honor
Playwright: Joan Casademont
Director: Thomas Manning
Performance dates: April 27-30, May 1, 1994

Midsummer Night’s Dream
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Rock version, Music by: Roderick E. Nimtz
Director: Thomas Manning
Performance dates: October 20-23, 1994

Offshore
Performed by: The San Francisco Mime Troupe
Performance dates: October 28, 1994

Broadway Bound
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: November 17-20, 1994

Gypsy
Book: Arthur Laurents, Music: Jule Styne, Lyrics: Stephen Sondheim
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: February 23-25, March 2-4, 1995

Free to be…You and me
Book: Marlo Thomas & Friends
Director: Patricia Laine
Performance dates: April 6-8, 1995

The Sea Gull
Playwright: Anton Chekhov
Director: Thomas Manning
Performance dates: April 27-30, 1995

Just Between Ourselves
Playwright: Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Dorlis Grubidge
Performance dates: October 12-15, 1995

Assassins
Book by: John Weidman, Music and lyrics: Stephen Sondheim
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: November 9-11, 16-18, 1995

Oleanna
Playwright: David Mamet
Director: Kelley Duhatschek
Performance dates: November 30-December 2, 1995

Behind the Broken Words
Playwright: Roscoe Lee Browne and Anthony Zerbe
Performance dates: January 8, 1996

When you Comin Back, Red Ryder?
Playwright: Mark Medoff
Director: Thomas Manning
Performance dates: February 8-11, 1996

Paradise Hotel
Playwright: Georges Feydeau (new translation by: Nicholas Rudall)
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: April 18-21, 1996

Death of a Salesman
Playwright: Arthur Miller
Performance dates: Freshman Orientation

A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum
(a musical inspired by the plays of Plautus)
Book: Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart
Music & lyrics: Stephan Sondheim
Director Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 24-26, 31- November 2, 1996

Faustus.m3
A computerized multimedia event for the third millennium
Based on Dr. Faustus, by Christopher Marlow
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: November 20-24, 1996

Lost in Yonkers
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: February 20-23, 1997

Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Playwright: Steve Martin
Student director: Matthew Grzybowski
Performance dates: March 6-8, 1997

Lysistrata
Playwright: Aristophanes
Guest Director:  Georgia McGill
Performance dates: April 20-27, 1997

All in the Timing
Playwright: David Ives
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: October 16-19, 1997

Einstein’s Dreams
Play based on the novel by Alan Lightman
Adaption by: Ralf Remshardt & David Gardiner
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: November 20-23, 1997

Blithe Spirit
Playwright: Noel Coward
Director: Henry Timm
Performance dates: February 19-22, 1998

Student one-Acts
Inside the Coffee Can
Directed and Written by: Christine Vosters

God
Playwright: Woody Allen
Director: Larry Breitrick
Performance dates: March 5-7, 1998

Fiddler on the Roof
Playwright: Joseph Stien, Music: Jerry Bock, Lyric : Sheldon Harnick
Director: Don Burdick
Performance dates: April 23-25, 30- May 2, 1998

Crimes of the Heart
Playwright: Beth Henley
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: October 3-6, 1998

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Playwright: Dale Wasserman
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: December 3-6, 1998

Godspell
Music and lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Book: John Michael Tebelak
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: February 11-13, 18-20, 1999

Student Directed One-Acts
Talley’s Folly
Playwright: Lanford Wilson
Director: Megan Link

WASP
Playwright: Steve Martin
Director: Hans Bocksnick
Performance dates: March 4-6, 1999

The Birds
Playwright: Aristophanes
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 29- May 1-2, 1999

Between Men and Cattle
A stage reading by Richard Kalinoski
Date: May 8, 1999

Beast on the Moon
Written and Directed by: Richard Kolinoski
Performance dates: October 20-24, 1999

A Streetcar Named Desire
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: December 1-5, 1999

No Bugs in Heaven
Winner of Playwright contest: Kristine Adelmeyer
Date: December 8, 1999

2000-2010

Dancing at Lughnasa
Playwright: Brian Friel
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: February 9-13, 2000

Student Directed One-Acts
The Man in the Bowler Hat
Playwright: A.A. Milne
Director: Sean Fitzsimmons

Brave Disguise
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Katie Habermann

Formaldehyde
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Katie Haberman
Performance dates: March, 2000

Man of LaMancha
Book by: Dale Wasserman
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 12-16, 18-20, 26-30, 2000

Beast on the Moon
Playwright: Richard Kalnoski
Director: Richard Kalnoski
Performance dates: Freshman odyssey: September 5-8, 2000 & 
Public: September 9-10, 2000

Nunsense
Playwright: Dan Goggin
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: October 25-29, 2000

Prank
Playwright: Richard Kalnoski
Director: Richard Kalnoski
Performance dates: November 29-30, December 1-3, 2000

The Nerd
Playwright: Larry Shue
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: February 14-18, 2001

The Student one-Acts
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
Playwright: John Patrick Shanley
Director: Andrea Richardson

Sunshine
Playwright: William Mastrosimone
Director: Andrea Mueller
Performance dates: March 8-10, 2001

A Doll’s House
Playwright: Henrik Ibsen
Director: Richard Kolinoski
Performance dates: April 25-29, 2001

Alternatives
Playwright: Drew Hayden
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: May 3-4, 2001

Prank
Playwright: Richard Kalnoski
Director: Richard Kalnoski
Performance dates: September 4-7, 2001

Electra
Playwright: Sophocles
Director: Thomas Manning
Performance dates: October 24-28, 2001

Two Plays about Marriage
Trifles

Playwright: Susan Glaspell

Formaldehyde
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director:Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: November 28-30, December 1-2, 2001

The Mikado
Book: W.S. Gilbert Music: Arthur Sullivan
Director: Merlain Angwall
Performance dates: February 27-28, march 1-3, 2002

A Student One-Act
The Gnadiges Fraulein
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Annie Paul-Hitchcock
Performance dates: April 4-6, 2002

Rumors
Playwright: Neil Simon
Director: Thom Yarnal
Performance dates: May1-5, 2002

Molly Sweeney
Playwright: Brian Friel
Director: Merlain Angwall
Performance dates: (odyssey) September 3-6, 2002

Macbeth
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: October 23-27, 2002

Stop Kiss
Playwright: Diana Son
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: November 20-24, 2002

Tintype
Playwright: Mel Marvin, Gary Pearl and Mary Kyte
Director: Thom Yarnal
Performance dates:  February 19-23, 2003

Student One-Acts
The Winged Man
Playwright: Jose Rivera

Sunday Go To Meetin
Playwright: Shirley Lauri
Director: SaRa Schabach

God
Playwright: Woody Allen
Director: Randall Petrouske
Performance dates: March 6-8, 2003

Marvin’s Room
Playwright: Scott McPhearson
Director: Thom Yarnal
Performance dates: April 30, May 1-4, 2003

Fuddy Meers
Playwright: David Lindsay-Abaire
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: October 15-19, 2003

How I Learned to Drive
Playwright: Paula Vogel
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: November 19-23, 2003

The Foreigner
Playwright: Larry Shue
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: February 18-22, 2004

Student One-Acts
Wasp
Playwright: Steve Martin
Director: Sara Dolens

The Man Who Turned Into A Stick
Playwright: Kobo Abe
Director: Noah Totzke
Performance dates: March 4-6, 2004

The Cherry Orchard
Playwright: Anton Chekhov
Director: Tom Manning
Performance dates: April 28- May 2, 2004

A Piece of my Heart
Playwright: Shirley Lauro
Director: Megan Link
Performance dates: (odyssey) September 13-17,
Public: September 22-26, 2004

Romeo & Juliet
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Merlain Angwall
Performance dates: December 1-5, 2004

Love's Fire (four plays about love)
Bitter Sauce
Playwright: Eric Bogosian

Terminating, or Lass Meine Schmerzen Nicht Verloren Sein, or Ambivalence
Playwright: Tony Kushner

Painting You
Playwright: William Finn

The General of Hot Desire
Playwright: John Guare
Director: Merlain Angwall & Megan Link
Performance dates: (Grand Opera House) January 20, 2005

Proof
Playwright: David Auburn
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: February 16-20, 2005

Coat Hanger Halo (reading)
Playwright: Peter Jorsch
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: March 10, 2005

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Playwright: Martin McDonagh
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 27-30, May 1, 2005

Oleanna
Playwright: David Mamet
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: September 21-15, 2005

Lend Me a Tenor
Playwright: Ken Ludwig
Director: Megan Link
Performance dates: November 9-13, 2005

The Visit
Playwright: Friedrich Durrenmatt
Director: Richard Kolinoski
Performance dates: February 9-12 & 16-19, 2006

Desdemona
Playwright: Paula Vogel
Director: Cole Kleinschmit
Performance dates: March 2-4, 2006

Zombies from the Beyond
Playwright: (book, music, & lyrics) James Valcq
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 21-23, 26-30, 2006

The Heidi Chronicles
Playwright: Wendy Wasserstein
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: September 27-30, October 1, 2006

Picnic
Playwright: William Inge
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: November 29- 30, December 1-3, 2006

A Crooked Man
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Roseann Sheridan
Performance dates: February 21-25, 2007

Student One-Acts
Oedi

Playwright: Rich Orloff
Directed: Cole Kleinschmit

Emotional Baggage
Playwright: Nina Shengold
Directed: Kristen Jobe

Man Who Couldn’t Dance
Playwright: Jason Katims
Directed: Kelsey Taunt

Marriage Proposal
Playwright: Anton Chekov
Directed: Sarah Dolens

Après Opera
Playwright: Michael Bigelow Dixon
Director: Lori Nappe
Performance dates: March 8-10, 2007

Playwriting Contest
March 14, 2007

School for Scandal
Playwright: Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 25-29, 2007

The Complete Works of Shakespeare, Abridged Selections from William Shakespeare
Arranged by: The Reduced Shakespeare Company
Director: Dan Katula
Performance dates: (odyssey) September 16-18, public: September 19-23, 2007

The Tempest
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Performance by: The AandBC Theatre Company
Performance dates: (UW-Oshkosh Aquatic Research Laboratory, outside) 
September 25-27, 2007

Wit
Playwright: Margaret Edson
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: October 31- November 4, 2007

Dogs of the Blue Gods & The Sugar Plum Fairy
Playwright: Ian Fraser
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: February 20-24, 2008

Student Directed One-Acts
’Dentity Crisis
Playwright: Christopher Durang
Director: Sarah Harris
Performance dates: March 13-15, 2008

Chemical Reactions
Playwright: Andrew Foster
Director: Peter Simon
Performance dates: March 13-15, 2008

Playwriting Contest
Promise, Magic and Soda Pop
Playwright: Mair Runge
Read date: March 19, 2008

Glass Menagerie
Playwright: Tennessee Williams
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: April 30- May 4 2008

True West
Playwright: Sam Shephard
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates:  Sept. 24-28 2008

Pygmalion
Playwright: G. Bernard Shaw
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: Nov. 12-16  2008

O’Dell and Myrna
Playwright: Amelia Wolff
Director: John Kishline
Performance dates: Dec. 4-6 2008

Doubt
Playwright: Jogn Patrick Shanley
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: Feb. 18-22 2009

Student One-Acts
All in the Timing
Playwright: David Ives
Director: Martin W. Prevost

Joe and Stew’s Theatre of Brotherly Love and Financial Success
Playwright: Jacqueline Reingold
Director: Carter Wedl
Performance dates: March 12-14  2009

 

The Grapes of Wrath
Playwright: Frank Galati
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: April 29- May 3 2009

Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Playwright: Steve Martin
Director: Merlaine Angwald
Performance dates: Sept. 30- Oct. 4 2009

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: Dec. 2-6 2009

Collected Stories
Playwright: Donald Margulies
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: Feb. 17-21 2010

Student One-Acts
Throwing Smoke
Playwright: 
Director: Adam Boucher

Slow Brick on a Still Day
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Adam Boucher

Dog Sees God
Playwright: Burt V. Royal
Director: Martin Prevost
Performance dates: March 12-14, 2010

Cabaret
Book: Joe Masteroff, Lyrics: Fred Ebb, Music: John Kander
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 28-May 2, 2010

Censored on Final Approach
Playwright: Phyllis Ravel
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: Sept 29-Oct. 3, 2010

My Soldiers
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: Nov. 10-14, 2010

My Soldiers
at KCACTF Region III Festival
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: Jan. 7, 8, 2011

The Boys Next Door
Playwright: Tom Griffin
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: Feb. 16-20, 2011

Student Directed One-Acts
Family Voices
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: Michael Laskowski

A Kind of Alaska
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: Adam Boucher

The Dumb Waiter
Playwright: Harold Pinter
Director: Jake Mandel
Performance dates: Feb. 16-20, 2011

 

The Importance of Being Earnest
Playwright: Oscar Wilde
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: April 27-May 1, 2011

The Thousand Pound Marriage
Playwright: Richard Kalinoski
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: Sept. 28-Oct 2, 2011

The Children's Hour
Playwright: Lillian Helman
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: Nov. 9-13, 2011

Almost, Maine
Playwright:
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: Feb. 15-19, 2012

Student One-Acts
Vivian
Playwright: Percy Granger
Director: Andrew Turner

Home Section
Playwright: Janusz Glowascki
Director: Matthew Scales
Performance dates: March 8-10, 2012
---

Tartuffe
Playwright: Moliere
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 25-29, 2012

More Fun Than Bowling
Playwright: Steven Dietz
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: Sept. 26-30, 2012

The Christmas Schooner
Playwright: Julie Shannon
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: Nov. 14-17, 2012

American Dream/ Zoo Story
Playwright: Edward Albee
Director: Richard Kalinoski
Performance dates: Feb. 13-17, 2013

Student One-Acts
No Exit
Playwright: Jean Paul Sarte
Director: Luke Scorcio
Performance dates: March 8-10, 2013

The Mad Woman of Chaillot
Playwright: Jean Giraudoux
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: April 24-28, 2013

The Underpants
Playwright: Steve Martin
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: Sept. 25-29, 2013

The Laramie Project
Playwright: Tectonic Theatre Project
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: Nov. 20-24, 2013

Bus Stop
Playwright: William Inge
Director: Bryan M. Vandevender
Performance dates: Feb. 12-16, 2014

Side by Side by Sondheim
Playwright: Steven Sondheim
Director: Merlaine Angwall
Performance dates: March 13-15, 2014

Antigone
Playwright: Sophocles
Director: Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft
Performance dates: April. 23-27, 2014

 


This page maintained by: Kristina Mosley
and posted by Mick Alderson
Last modified: Mar.11, 2014

by Alderson, James M last modified Mar 11, 2014 09:34 AM
Next production

antigone-banner.png

Season

2013-14 Season

  • The Underpants
    Sept. 25 - 29
  • The Laramie Project
    Nov. 20 - 24
  • Bus Stop
    Feb. 12 - 16
  • Side by Side by Sondheim
    March 13 - 15
  • Antigone
    April 23 - 27
  • Playwriting Contest

    15th ANNUAL

    Playwriting

    Playwriting Contest

    Due date for submissions: March 21

    Staged Reading: April 30

    For details, see

    Contest Information