You are here: Home Student Experiences 2013-2014 Award Winners
Personal tools
You are here: Home > Student Experiences > 2013-2014 Award Winners

2013-2014 Student Award Winners 

College Broadcasters, Inc. CBI

Best Sports Reporting/Radio

  • National Finalist: Brandon Kinnard (“UW-Oshkosh vs. UW-Whitewater Preview”)

Best General Entertainment Program/Television

  • National Finalist: Titan TV-Justine Braun-creator/writer; Tyler Frodl-director of photography; Kyle Kohl-director; David Seering-editor; and Ryan Von Drasek, Reegan Wallander, Megan Lemire, and Janelle Schmidt-producers (“Work in Progress – ‘The Importance of Being Honest’”)

Best Sports Play-by-Play/Radio

  • National Finalist: Alex Crowe/Brandon Kinnard/Tyler Lance: (“D3 Football: #10 UW Oshkosh at #5 UW-Whitewater”)

WBA

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association

Long-form Production/Non-News/TV

  • Third Place: Justine Braun-Executive producer/actress; Reegan Wallander-producer; Tyler Frodl-director of photography; Kyle Kohl-director; David Seering-editor; Ryan Von Drasek-producer (“Works In Progress: ‘The Importance of Being Honest’”)

Public Affairs/TV

  • First Place: Sara Wirtz-executive producer; Jessica Eisinga-creator; Alana Berthiaume/Kristin Ziegelbauer-producers; Justine Braun-director; Mikaela Higgins-host (“Explore Oshkosh”)
  • Second Place: Rakelle Noble-producer; Katherine Garcia-producer; Erin Calhoon-producer/director; Luke Iverson-technical director; Ashlin Hastings-master control (“Titan Tonight: ‘The Lazy Vegan’”)
  • Third Place: Martha Xiong-executive producer; Pang Xiong-producer/co-host; Rachel Bays-producer; Lexi Scewczuga-co-host; Adam Steinbach-director (“The Look”)

Promotional-Public Service Announcements-Commercials/TV

  • Second Place: Justine Braun-executive producer/actress; Reegan Wallander-producer; Ryan Von Drasek-producer; David Seering-editor; Tyler Frodl-director of photography (“‘Works In Progress’ Promo”)

Sports Story/TV

  • Second Place: Brandon Kinnard-reporter (“Improved Olla Leading Titan’s Offense”)

Sports Play-by-Play/Radio

  • Second Place: Alexander Crowe-play-by-play; Tony Bettack-color commentator; Greg Peterson-producer (“NCAA DIII Football: #5 UW-Whitewater vs. #9 UW-Oshkosh”)

Sports Play-by-Play/TV

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard-play-by-play; Cody Krupp-color commentator; Adam Steinbach-director; Tyler Stricker-producer; Justine Braun-producer; Neil Hebert-graphics operator (“Titans Football Homecoming vs. UW-La Crosse”)
  • Second Place: Tony Bettack-play-by-play; Neil Hebert-color commentator; Brandon Kinnard-producer; Adam Steinbach-director (“Titans Volleyball vs. UW-Whitewater”)

Sports Programming-Non-Play-by-Play/TV

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard-director; Tyler Stricker-anchor; Adam Steinbach-master control; Justine Braun-floor director; Jose Torrez-graphics operator; Tyler Lance-TelePrompter (“Titan Football Pregame Show”)

College Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech AwardsPinnacle

Best Radio Sportscast

  • National Finalist: Brandon Kinnard
    (“UW-Oshkosh vs. UW-Whitewater Preview”)

Society of Professional JournalistsSociety of Professional Journalists

Radio News Reporting

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UWO Coach in Boston Marathon”)
  • Regional Finalist: Jim Delury (“Vietnam History at UWO”)

NBNANorthwest Broadcast News Association

Student Market/Radio/Hard Feature

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UWO Coach in Boston Marathon”)

Student Market/Radio/Soft Feature

  • Award of Merit: Spencer Wagen (“Week in Review: ‘JFK Shooting Anniversary’”)
  • Award of Merit: Alexander Crowe (“Bob Patel: From Iraq War to Graduation Stage”)

BEABroadcast Education Association

Radio Hard News Reporting

  • Second Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UW Oshkosh Coach in Boston Marathon”)

Television Spec Script

  • Third Place: Taylor Berglund (“Community: ‘Advanced Personal Dynamics’”)

Radio/TV Sports Play by Play

  • Honorable Mention: Alexander Crowe/Tony Bettack (“UW Oshkosh vs. UW-Whitewater Football”)

Milwaukee Press ClubMilwaukee Press Club

Best Audio News Story/Collegiate
  •  Third Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UWO Coach in Boston Marathon”)

Best Audio Feature Story/Collegiate

  • Second Place: Katherine Stevens (“Pickles”)
  • Third Place: Jim Delury (“Nickname”)
Document Actions
by Armstrong, Claire D last modified Aug 28, 2014 09:22 AM
null null null