Workshop Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 8, 2012

Radisson Paper Valley Hotel, 333 West College Avenue, Appleton, Wis.

Click here to download the workshop brochure >>

8:30 a.m.           Registration

9 a.m.                 Robert Scaer

10:30 a.m.         Break

10:45 a.m.         Marcus Kurek

12:15 p.m.         Lunch (on your own)

1:45 p.m.           Robert Scaer

3:15 p.m.           Break

3:30 p.m.           Emotional armoring, somatic tracking, attachment and bonding 

5 p.m.                Question and Answer Session

9 a.m.–10:30 Robert Scaer

I.    Trauma neurophysiology and the freeze response

       a.    Fighting/fleeing/freezing

       b.    The critical importance of freeze discharge

       c.    Endorphins, memory and kindling

       d.    Brain pathways in trauma

II.    Makeup of the traumatic experience

       a.    PTSD: the tip of the trauma iceberg

       b.    Complex trauma and DESNOS

III.    The role of developmental neurobiology in resilience   

       a.    The experience-based development of the infant brain

       b.    Unrecognized sources of trauma      

               i.    Fetal/newborn sentience

               ii.    Animal studies

10:45 a.m. Marcus Kurek

Therapeutic considerations from neurophysiology

1:45 p.m. Robert Scaer

IV.    The role of neuroplasticity in trauma, addiction and healing

         a.    Nature via nurture: The role of the epigenome

         b.    Hippocampal neurogenesis

         c.    The plasticity of brain maps

         d.    Learned disuse

         e.    Neuroplasticity in addiction, trauma and healing

V.    Autonomic dysregulation and dissociation

       a.    The polyvagal theory

       b.    The history of dissociation in trauma

       c.    The dissociation capsule

Friday, Nov. 9, 2012

Radisson Paper Valley Hotel, 333 West College Avenue, Appleton, Wis.

8:30 a.m.        Registration

9 a.m.              Robert Scaer

10:30 a.m.      Break

10:45 a.m.      Marcus Kurek

12:15 p.m.      Lunch (on your own)

1:45 p.m.        Robert Scaer

3:15 p.m.        Break

3:30 p.m.        Marcus Kurek

5 p.m.             Question and Answer Session

9 a.m. Robert Scaer

VI.    The diseases of trauma

         a.    The whiplash syndrome: diseases of procedural memory

         b.    Reflex sympathetic dystrophy and syndromes of somatic dissociation

         c.    Diseases of kindling

         d.    Diseases of the freeze response

         e.    Diseases of the immune system and sleep disturbances

1:45 p.m.    Robert Scaer

VII.    Traumatic reenactment

          a.    Traumatic attachment

          b.    Endorphins in reenactment

          c.    Gender issues

          d.    Self-mutilation

VIII.    Trauma therapy   

          a.    Theoretical considerations: the essential ingredients

          b.    Pharmacotherapy and its intrinsic dilemmas

          c.    Adjunctive techniques, reconnecting with the body

          d.    Guided imagery

          e.    Somatic experiencing

          f.    EMDR

         g.    Brainspotting

         h.    Energy psychology

          i.    Neurofeedback

          j.    Transformation and wisdom

3:30 p.m. Marcus Kurek

Personal organizational patterns: Somatic resonance, bonding, transference and neurofeedback

Document Actions
Connect with us!

Facebook Icon

Join our Facebook page and stay connected with our office!

Have you attended a workshop or camp? Let us know what you thought, post your pictures and connect with the people you met.