Submit an Event

Know about a College of Letters and Science event happening on campus?

Submit the event here ...

CAPP

Contact Us

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
College of Letters and Science
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901 8660

(920) 424-1222
 
You are here: Home > Faculty and Staff > College Standing Committees

College Standing Committees

College of Letters and Science Standing Committees 2015-16
(chairs to be elected at the first meeting in Fall 2015)

Descriptions of Committee 



 
FACULTY COMMITTEE
TERM
FAPA Alison Shaw## Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Miles Maguire Journalism 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Laurence Carlin Philosophy 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Stephen Bentivenga Biology 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Maureen Muldoon Geology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS John Cross (Chair) Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Michael Rutz History 9/1/2015 8/31/2017





TENURE AND RENEWAL


FAPA Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft Theatre 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Isabel Alvarez Foreign Languages & Lit.
9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Tim Gleason Journalism 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS David Penniston Math 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Kevin Crawford Chemistry 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Colin Long (Chair) Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Kimberly Rivers History 9/1/2015 8/31/2017





PROMOTION


FAPA Bruce Atwell  Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Roberta Maguire English 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Kathleen Corley Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Stephen Szydlik
Mathematics 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

William Mode Geology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS David Jones## (Chair) Criminal Justice 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

David Siemers Political Science 9/1/2015 8/31/2017





PROGRAM REVIEW


FAPA Kenneth Liske Music 9/1/2014 8/31/2016
HUM Jennifer Considine Communication 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Vacant                           
9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Linfeng Xie (Chair) Chemistry 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Courtney Kurtz     Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Gabriel Loiacono History 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

John Cross Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2015 8/31/2017





STUDENT ACADEMIC


FAPA Dylan Chmura-Moore Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Daniel Gier
Foreign Languages & Lit.
9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Shu-Yueh Lee Journalism 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Jonathan Gutow Chemistry 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

David Dilkes (Chair fall 2015) Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Orlee Hauser Sociology 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Erin Winterrowd## (Chair spring 2016) Psychology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017





CURRICULUM


FAPA John Mayrose Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2016
HUM Nadia Louar Foreign Languages & Lit.
9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Michael Baltutis (Chair spring 2016) Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS David Furcy Computer Science 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Eric Matson Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS James Krueger## (Chair fall 2015) Political Science 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Angela Subulwa Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2015 8/31/2017





ACADEMIC COUNCIL FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
FAPA Election to take place in fall-missed spring elections 9/1/2014 8/31/2016
HUM Michael Baltutis Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Yoshiro Hanai Foreign Languages & Lit.
9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Joan Hart Math 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Sabrina Mueller-Spitz Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Heike Alberts## Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2014 8/31/2016

Susan Rensing History 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
## Serving second consecutive term

 

 

Document Actions
by admin last modified Jan 26, 2016 01:55 PM