Submit an Event

Know about a College of Letters and Science event happening on campus?

Submit the event here ...

CAPP

Contact Us

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
College of Letters and Science
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901 8660

(920) 424-1222
 
You are here: Home > Faculty and Staff > College Committees

College Committees

College of Letters and Science Standing Committees 2014-15
(chairs to be elected at the first meeting in Fall 2014)

 

Descriptions of Committee 

 

Faculty Committee
Alison Shaw (Music)
Miles Maguire (Journalism)
Christie Launius (Women's and Gender Studies)
Stephen Bentivenga (Biology)
Brant Kedrowski (Chemistry)
John Cross (Geography & Urban Planning) - chair in spring
David Siemers (Political Science) - chair in fall

Program Review
Kenneth Liske (Music)
Jennifer Considine (Communication)
Jeffrey Behm (Religious Studies/Anthro)
Linfeng Xie (Chemistry)
Sabrina Mueller-Spitz (Biology/Microbiology)
Gabriel Loiacono (History)
*James Koch (Psychology)

Tenure/Renewal
Merlaine Angwall (Theatre)
Isabel Alvarez (Foreign Languages & Literatures)
Stephanie May de Montigny (Religious Studies/Anthro)
David Penniston (Mathematics)
Dennis Rioux (Physics/Astronomy)
Colin Long (Geography & Urban Planning)
Fredi Giesler (Social Work)

Student Academic
Jaehan Bae (Art)
Laura Jean Baker (English) - chair in fall
Caryn Murphy (Communication)
Jonathan Gutow (Chemistry)
John Beam  (Math)
Stephen Bentivenga (Biology)
Orlee Hauser (Sociology)
Erin Winterrowd (Psychology) - chair in spring

Promotion
Gail Panske (Art)
Roberta Maguire (English)
Catherine Bryan (Foreign Languages)
Jennifer Wenner (Geology)
Jennifer Szydlik (Math)
David Jones (Criminal Justice)
Kimberly Rivers (History)

Curriculum
Julia Chybowski (Music)
Nadia Louar (Foreign Languages & Literatures)
Alan Lareau (Foreign Languages & Literatures)
David Furcy (Computer Science)
Todd Kostman (Biology/Microbiology) - chair in fall
James Krueger (Political Science) - chair in spring
Michelle Kuhl (History)

Academic Council for Interdisciplinary Studies

Open FAPA
Michael Baltutis (Religious Studies & Anthropology)
Monika Hohbein-Deegen (Foreign Languages)
Joan Hart (Mathematics)
Maureen Muldoon (Geology)
Heike Alberts (Geography & Urban Planning), chair
Ana Maria Kapelusz-Poppi (History)

* Committee Conveners

Committee Chair(s) are bold

 

Document Actions
by admin last modified Oct 24, 2014 12:31 PM