You are here: Home > News > More than 45 COEHS scholarships presented at Honors & Awards Ceremony

More than 45 COEHS scholarships presented at Honors & Awards Ceremony

On Friday, April 26, the College of Education and Human Services awarded 47 scholarships, recognizing the achievements of students who have excelled within the academic arena at the Honors and Awards Ceremony.

Scholarship recipients for 2013 are as follows:

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

College-wide

College of Education and Human Services Alumni Association Scholarship

  • Kelli Parr
  • Matthew Wolfert
  • John Dewitt

Gregory Lynch and Laura (Lynch) Hinze Memorial Scholarship

  • Letha Fitzgerald
  • Schierstedt Scholarship
  • Letha Fitzgerald

Curriculum and Instruction

Pattie Ackerman Scholarship

  • Abeni Aschebrook

Jane Ives Albee Scholarship

  • Megan Ponath

Irene Blanchette Sophomore Achievement Award

  • Carley Gussert

Edward J. Dempsey and Sadie A. Dempsey Memorial Teaching Scholarship

  • Amanda Kell
  • Megan Ponath
  • Brooke Vander Heiden

Bernice and Forrest Derickson Memorial Scholarship

  • Letha Fitzgerald

Alice Duren Early Childhood Education Scholarship

  • Megan Ponath

Jean Erdman and Thomas J. King Scholarship

  • Kelli Parr

Mary Ellen and Norman Frenzel Scholarship

  • Lori Dolezal

Stephanie M. Honer and Martin H. Egan Memorial Scholarship

  • Elspeth Ford

Sara M. Hughes Memorial Scholarship

  • Abeni Aschebrook

Gladys W. Ihde Education Scholarship

  • Nora Esposito

Sally and Bernie Killoran Scholarship

  • Cindybel Arias-Castañeda
  • Letha Fitzgerald

Beatrice Barlow Lampert and Phillip D. Lampert Scholarship

  • Melissa Koenig
  • Charles J. Lenz Scholarship
  • Kelli Parr

Clarice Mae Johnson Mandel Education Scholarship

  • Abeni Aschebrook
  • Jamie Boeldt
  • Elizabeth Cookle
  • Derek Johnsrud
  • Abby Kruck

Kenneth Allen Mandel Education Scholarship

  • Abeni Aschebrook
  • Jamie Boeldt

Mary Jane McDonald Education Scholarship

  • Bonnie Smith

Norman Muehrer Scholarship

  • Melissa Koenig

N. Peter and Ruth Nelson Scholarship

  • Kelli Parr

Donald Leo Netzer Memorial Scholarship

  • Kelli Parr

Lanore A. Netzer Scholarship

  • Nora Esposito

Gladys M. Stern Scholarship in Elementary Education

  • Bonnie Smith

Thelma Davis Thompson Scholarship

  • Kelli Parr
  • Bonnie Smith

Lina Vergara Memorial Scholarship

  • Cindybel Arias-Castañeda
  • Elizabeth Cookle

Mary Elizabeth Willey Scholarship

  • Kelli Parr

Eugene and Nancy Winkler Scholarship

  • McKenzie Retzlaff 

Human Services and Educational Leadership

Stephen Kearney Scholarship

  • Staci Bley
  • Loryn Cornette
  • Alli Thompson

Special Education

Andrews Family Outstanding SCEC Service Award

  • Nora Esposito

Mary Drecktrah Special Education Scholarship

  • Nora Esposito

Craig Fiedler Scholarship

  • Kristin Gosse
  • Derek Johnsrud

Betty Griesbach Scholarship

  • Melissa Krull
  • Stephanie Miller
  • Mike Wilbert

John F. Leonardi Scholarship

  • Brooke Vander Heiden

Carla Roberts Special Education Teaching Scholarship

  • Stephanie Miller

The Talarek Family Scholarship

  • Letha Fitzgerald
  • Ashley Minger

Dr. Harold Thorpe Award for Outstanding Senior in Special Education

  • Marcia Thull

Mary Elizabeth Willey Scholarship

  • Nora Esposito

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

College-wide

Patricia J. Koll Scholarship

  • Michelle Doman

Suzanne Harriet Pearson Landes and James Hazelton Pearson Scholarship

  • Michelle Doman

Curriculum and Instruction

Elinor V. Metzen Mathe Scholarship

  • Heather Zimmerman

Human Services and Educational Leadership

Charlotte McEssy Scholarship –Educational Leadership

  • Alia Arafeh
  • Katie Geis 

Professional Counseling

Robert (Pete) Havens Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Anderes-Weigandt

Kenneth W. Morrison Memorial Scholarship

  • Alex Kurowski 

Reading Education

Jean I. Caudle Graduate Reading Award

  • LaRon Buettner
  • Jennifer Szprejda

Charlotte H. McEssy Scholarship

  • Michelle Doman
Document Actions